Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Not getting fields for jdbc datasource

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    7

    Question Not getting fields for jdbc datasource

    I'm using mySql, using the latest jdbc driver, I've created a query on a data source, and it previews fine. Everything I expected. However, on the right side, under data sets the query doesn't show any of the columns from the table. I need the individual columns so I can drag them onto my report. If I use a text or number field directly, the fields will not show there either.

    I've attached a picture of my data source.Screen Shot 2017-09-07 at 2.22.51 PM.png

    I've already done some searching and the only issue I found was adding a limit statement to the sql query (which I did), and to make sure your mysql jdbc driver is up to date and installed, which it is.

    Thank you,
    Valeri

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,374

    Default

    What does the query look like?
    Does it contain any parameters?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    It looks like this (similar, can't use actual names):

    select 'table1'.'fieldA',
    'table1'.'fieldB',
    'table1'.'fieldC',
    'table1'.'fieldD'
    from 'table1' limit 10000


    I used the query builder in prd.

    I also tried this:
    select fieldA, fieldB, fieldC, fieldD from table1

    I also tried this:
    select * from table1

    Thank you,
    Valeri

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez View Post
    What does the query look like?
    Does it contain any parameters?
    Never mind, I think it's how I imported the data into mySql. I just tried a smaller table that was correct, and it worked.

    Thank you kindly for your time.
    Valeri

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation Still have issue, HELP!

    I am wrong - only one table worked, the other two didn't. I noticed that the table that worked was all "text" fields, so I changed my columns to all text. It still doesn't work. I've bounced my mysql server, I've bounced PRD. I am so lost on this. My fields should show up, like this one does:

    Screen Shot 2017-09-08 at 3.12.35 PM.png

    This is the one that works fine, and what I expect to see.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,374

    Default

    Unfortunately, I don't get to use PRD much.
    If your query can't return the column types, PRD will not display them. If you are querying against a pseudo-table that actually is a procedure, then it likely can't determine the field types...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    550

    Default

    You tried right mouse click on query and then select query?
    When you place a label on the report and then run report. What kind of error do you get?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    110

    Default

    Any time that has happened to me I have just manually typed the name into the field attribute

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Do you have multiple queries within the same report? At one point there can only be one active query; I believe you can right click on the query and make it active

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2017 Pentaho Corporation. All Rights Reserved.