PDA

View Full Version : Accessing Pentaho from a remote machine



ang75
11-28-2005, 10:37 AM
I tried to acess Pentaho from other computer, writing the following URL as described in Pentaho Quick Start doc: http://:8080/pentaho. The first web page opens ok, but when I click in any option, the new opened page doesn't remains the remote IP address, by contrast it opens the new URL page as //localhost:8080/.... Is this kind of problem due to the remote machine internet explorer configuration?

gmoran
11-28-2005, 11:19 AM
I assume that the URL in your post has a typo in it, since http://:8080/pentaho is not a valid base URL. There needs to be an ip address or host name before the :8080.

You should have the following xml inside of your web.xml file in order to change your base URL:

<context-param>
<param-name>base-url</param-name>
<param-value>http://myserver.pentaho.org:8080/pentaho</param-value>
</context-param>

where the param-value has your correct base URL in it.

If you send us your web.xml file (as an attachment to a post), we can try to help you out from there. Thanks.

best regards,
Gretchen

ang75
11-28-2005, 12:13 PM
I don't know why, but I have written http://my IP address (between "" signs) :8080/pentaho and it has been missed when I have submitted the message, sorry. There are many web.xml files, which of them am I supposed to attach? Thanks

gmoran
11-30-2005, 08:07 AM
That's OK, I see what you are getting at - the base URL you want to use looks similar to the following:

http://65.35.100.1:8080/pentaho

The web.xml file that you should attach is located at /pentaho-demo/jboss/server/default/deploy/pentaho.war/WEB-INF/web.xml.

This is also the web.xml file that you need to modify with the XML I posted earlier in the thread. Possibly the web.xml confusion might be causing your troubles? Go ahead and send your file and we will certainly try to help!

best regards,
Gretchen

Post edited by: gmoran, at: 11/30/2005 12:08

Post edited by: gmoran, at: 11/30/2005 12:08

ang75
12-12-2005, 09:12 AM
Gretchen, I have changed the web.xml as you have instructed me and it has worked! Thanks again