PDA

View Full Version : Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot



rlance
10-20-2006, 06:46 AM
Just downloaded and installed the RC3 PCI onto my (german) WinXP w/ Java 1.5.0_07 using IE 6.0 SP2. I REM'd out the use of the PCI's (old) JRE. Each analysis demo displays "Resultset overflow occured" in red near the top of the page before the pivot table is displayed. This is not the case in RC1 or RC2.

kgreenburg
10-24-2006, 01:44 PM
I am having the same problem on RC3 with the Software Quality Reports for Bugzilla - I did not try it with RC1 or RC2. The "Resultset overflow occurred" message is shown in red above the pivot charts and pivot tables. Everything else seems to work OK, but I don't know at this point if the resultset is being truncated - the totals do not match the totals in the SQRB Getting Started Guide if this is any indication.

robbika
10-25-2006, 10:16 AM
I also get the same error with RC3 and JDK 1.5.0_09 and Mozilla 1.5.0.7.

I think it must a JPivot bug. I notice from the bug tracker that this problem was meant to be fixed in RC2 but seems to have come back in RC3.

wonggo
10-30-2006, 01:12 PM
Same problem

'Resultset overflow occured' in red

RC3 of the PCI. I don't see any corresponding error message in the server log.

I'm connecting to MySQL on Red Hat, using JRE1.4.2

guzaldon
10-30-2006, 05:48 PM
that's a pretty easy fix I know I have some post on here about it from a while back. you just need to set you mondrian properties.

Lets see if i can find the post about it.
found it.
http://forums.pentaho.org/showthread.php?t=26128

you'll find the file that needs edited in the
/pci/jboss/bin/mondrian.properites.
/sdk/preconfiguredinstall/bin/mondrian.properties.

Hope that helps.

Nic

adeshazor
11-03-2006, 12:29 PM
We've been able to reproduce the issue regardless of the Mondrian result limit. Issue PLATFORM-697 has been reopenned and assigned for research and resolution.

Anthony

Post edited by: adeshazor, at: 2006/11/03 16:30

mbyanfei
11-24-2006, 11:30 AM
I set mymondrian properties, and I am still getting "Resultset overflow occurs" errors. I am using RC2, by the way. What is the status of this issue PLATFORM-697Issue PLATFORM-697, anybody knows?

bvdberg
11-30-2006, 01:17 AM
http://jira.pentaho.org:8080/browse/PLATFORM-697

bvdberg
11-30-2006, 01:24 AM
http://jira.pentaho.org:8080/browse/PLATFORM-697