PDA

View Full Version : Does Mondrian supports the full MDX grammar



kw2000
06-06-2003, 12:03 PM
Is the MDX supported in its entirety in Mondrian? Or it's partially supported?
thanks

jhyde
06-07-2003, 01:00 PM
Mondrian supports a subset of MDX. (There are some features in MDX which even Microsoft, which defined the language, does not support in SQL Server Analysis Services.)
That said, Mondrian supports almost all MDX gramatical constructs. Its support for builtin functions is more limited; because of time constraints, we chose to implement the most important ones first.
Are you looking for any specific features? This being open source, it generally only takes a few days to implement a missing built-in function.

mleznik
10-03-2003, 05:10 AM
I have a similar question, or rather 2:
1. I can not get WITH SET construct working, even querries with this feature from the test classes return parsing error. Is this feature currently supported? I am using 1.0.1
2. If I want to implement additional functions - like 1stQuartile, 3rdQuartile, where is the best place to add them and what should i use as an example for implementation?
Thanks in advance.

jhyde
10-08-2003, 08:25 AM
We do not support WITH SET. Please log an RFE if this is important to you. (Anyone else need this?)
Functions are defined and implemented in src/main/mondrian/olap/fun/BuiltinFunTable.java. "Median" would be a good example to follow, since it is practically the same thing. I suggest that you write a function "Quantile(<Set>, <Position>[, <Numeric expression>])" which generalizes both median and your quartile functions.
Median(<set>) == Quantile(<set>, 1/2)
1stQuartile(<set>) == Quantile(<set>, 1/4)
3rdQuartile(<set>) == Quantile(<set>, 3/4)

mleznik
10-22-2003, 05:17 AM
Thanks!
There is also another problem that I am having:
when trying to slice by more then one tuple from one dimention, for example (I am using XML interface):
where {([Industry].[Transportation]), ([Industry].[Insurance])}
Only the last entry is used in the query, rather then both. Is this a bug? If so, if there is a chance to have it resolved soon?
Thanks.

jhyde
10-22-2003, 07:35 AM
I view multiple slicers as an enhancement -- by all means log an RFE. It is a bug that we accept the query you gave and give the wrong answer. I have raised bug 828411:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=828411&group_id=35302&atid=414613
Note that the bug contains a workaround for your problem.

mleznik
10-23-2003, 07:07 AM
Julian, thanks for workaround!
I have submitted and RFE, including multiple slicers and SET support.
Looking forward to the release that includes it.
What does it take for the RFE to be prioritized?
We are looking to using Mondrian in our product.
If you'd like to discuss it outside of this forum, I can be contacted at
mleznik@advisen.com
.
Thanks again!