PDA

View Full Version : I change code,need help



cs2003
09-22-2003, 09:11 PM
I change useSparse() function in mondrian.rolap.agg.Segment.java ,ignore follow code
/* if (possibleCount == actualCount) {
Util.assertTrue(!sparse);
}
*/
because sometimes I meet error when running mondrian ,when I change code ,it doesn't happened.
Can anybody tell me why?

jhyde
09-22-2003, 09:22 PM
You need to make Tomcat see the new Segment.class, which means creating a new mondrian.war.
First shutdown tomcat, and remove the mondrian.war and mondrian directory under webapps. Then run 'build deploy-war' (which will compile Segment.java, recreate mondrian.jar and mondrian.war, and copy mondrian.war to the right place). Then start tomcat again.

cs2003
09-23-2003, 06:10 PM
sorry,I mean that I want to know that code's function ( if (possibleCount == actualCount) {
Util.assertTrue(!sparse);
} ). Because sometimes that will cause error.Is it a bug?

jhyde
09-23-2003, 08:17 PM
Yes, it's a bug. Please log it ONLY IF YOU CAN PROVIDE A REPRODUCIBLE TEST CASE.
(You never provided me with a test-case for the ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException. I'm still waiting for that.)