PDA

View Full Version : Question regarding pan



kettle_anonymous
12-12-2005, 11:39 PM
Hi,


I designed a transformation using Spoon which is stored in an oracle database repository. I now want to start the transformation from the command line using pan.bat. Unfortunately it seems as I cannot connect to the repository using pan.



For testing, I entered:



pan -rep=Local -user=admin -pass=admin -dir=/ -listdir



and I get an error message saying:



2005/12/13 09:29:54.812 - Pan - Start of run.
2005/12/13 09:29:55.015 - DBCache - Loading database cache from file: C:\Docume
nts and Settings\wcsadmin\.kettle\db.cache <span class="error">No InterWiki reference defined in properties for Wiki called 'C'!)</span>
ERROR: Pan can't continue because the transformation couldn't be loaded.



I get the same error when calling:



pan -rep=Local -user=admin -pass=admin -dir=/ -trans=TestTrans



Is there a bug?

MattCasters
12-13-2005, 12:03 AM
Unfortunately this is no bug.
The DOS command prompt messes with the options.
Try it like the example in the Pan documentation (chapter 1.7):
Enclosed in double quotes:

pan -rep="Local" -user="admin" -pass="admin" -dir="/" -trans="TestTrans"

In the future, I would like to use XML snippets like

<pan repository="Local" user="admin" password="admin" directory="/" transformation="TestTrans"/>

and call pan -xml="snippet.xml"

However, you would still need to use the double quotes :-(

Sorry about the mess, but it&#39;s mostly cause by the DOS prompt.

Good luck,

Matt