PDA

View Full Version : Feature Request



kettle_anonymous
03-10-2006, 10:02 AM
Add Constants feature can become very powerful if constants can be added to input conditionally (based on logic). Right now only static constants that are allowed.

jbleuel
03-13-2006, 07:42 AM
Could you give us more info or an example for a better understanding ;-)
Thanks,
Jens

kettle_anonymous
03-14-2006, 06:59 PM
Lets say I have an excel file with 2 sets of data spanning 20 rows. Rows 1 through 10 belong to a type value 1 and rows 11-20 belong to a type value 2. Lets say the type value is a column in my source data set. I want to add a constant field on the value in the 'type value' column.


if <type value column> == 1
constant = X
if <type value column> == 2
constant = Y



Hope this makes sense.

jbleuel
03-15-2006, 12:21 AM
Why do you need the "non static constant"? Could you give us information about the hole transformation process? May be we could solve the problem another way...

Thanks a lot,
Jens

kettle_anonymous
03-15-2006, 12:04 PM
I want to transfom this data

col1col2col3col4

A1BC

D1EF

G1HI

J2KL

M2NO




into this



col1col2col3col4col5

A1BC1

D1EF2

G1HI3

J2KL1

M2NO2



where column 5 is a constant value based on column 1

thanks

MattCasters
03-15-2006, 12:11 PM
Hi,

Just write a small piece of javascript that compares col2 current record with the previous one.
Then just add a number allongside. Should be about 10 lines of code like this:

var prevCol2;
var col5 = 1;
if (prevCol2 != null )
{
}

prevCol2 = prevCol;
...

Cheers,

Matt