PDA

View Full Version : Checking the data existance in Database



kettle_anonymous
03-28-2006, 02:35 AM
Is there anyway we can check if the data is already existing in the table where it is going to be inserted

MattCasters
03-28-2006, 02:42 AM
Yes, use the Insert/Update step, it only inserts when the key can't be found.
It only updates when needed.

Hope this help,

Matt

kettle_anonymous
03-28-2006, 05:52 AM
Hi Matt,
Thanks for your reply.But my requirement is that if the data already exists in the table it should skip that particular record and proceed with the next Record.
Rgds,
Kasi

MattCasters
03-28-2006, 05:55 AM
Well then I guess you need to do a lookup then and check if the returned key value is null or not.
- DB Lookup
- Filter
- Insert

kettle_anonymous
04-05-2006, 01:51 PM
Hi Matt,
Is it possible to create a step like Insert/Update without the update ????

Regards,
Samatar

MattCasters
04-05-2006, 01:57 PM
Dude, use a table output!

RTFM I guess ;-)

Cheers,
Matt

kettle_anonymous
04-18-2006, 01:15 AM
Ummm... How is this not done by the Insert/Update step? The way I see the Insert/Update step working is this:

1. Check if the record exists - if not, then insert record.
2. If record exists, then update if record contains new information.
3. Otherwise, do nothing.

Is this interpretation correct?

MattCasters
04-18-2006, 01:22 AM
Yes, that interpretation is correct.

The insert/update step has been changed in the mean time to have an insert/update WITHOUT the update, using a flag...

HTH,
Matt