PDA

View Full Version : Running a job when it's already running..



kettle_anonymous
04-14-2006, 12:01 AM
Hi,


I schedule a kettle job (with kitchen ) and i am wondering what happen when i start it again when it's running.



I hope that it exit if the job still running.









Thanks

kettle_anonymous
04-14-2006, 12:35 AM
I tried it and as you confirm there is no such control. :)

Anyway, i will use logging table to see if the transformation is already running.

I will file a new tracker.

Oh.;Thanks about the "Don't Perform any updates" Flag in Insert/Update Step.
It's a good add in.

MattCasters
04-14-2006, 12:36 AM
It will do no such thing!

It's your job (pun intented) to make sure it doesn't get launched twice if you don't want that.
Who am I to decide it's against your policy to run 2 jobs at the same time?
I'm sure there are lots of situations where you would want exactly that ;-)

Hey, we have another great feature request here. I guess it is possible by looking at the logging table to see if the same transformation already got started. We can make it optionally check if it's already running. You would however, need some extra options to clear locks for "killed" jobs etc.

Well, it's your idea, you file a new tracker for it ;-)

All the best,
Matt