PDA

View Full Version : Split fields



kettle_soussef24
04-15-2006, 08:58 PM
Hello,


I am trying to split a field into two fields using "Split Fields", this works perfectly when the field is not empty across all rows. But, when meeting a row where the field to split is empty it throw an error and the rows extraction stops.



thanks for help

MattCasters
04-16-2006, 12:00 AM
Hi,


I added bug tracker 2001 (http://www.javaforge.com/userdata.do?user_id=3126) for this.



Thank you for your valuable feedback!



Kind regards,

Matt

guzaldon
04-20-2006, 09:56 AM
one thing I did to get round this bug was to use a IFNULL statement in my sql to garentee that it was going to have something in it even if after the split it was just a space and a space.


I hope might help you get it working sooner than the bug fix.



Nic