PDA

View Full Version : Kettle (Chef) Job-Entry for a loop



dogfuel
01-23-2007, 09:08 PM
This is quite doable and functional in Chef's current implementation BUT, one critical factor in a produduction environment is visibility into what is going on.

Adding this feature would visually clarify what is going on to a person supporting loads by Kettle and make diagnostics and troubleshooting (of logic and process, not bugs) cleaner.

The current need to toggle between jobs and nested jobs doesn't bother me so much but ...


just a thought to make a great product better.

jbleuel
01-24-2007, 04:21 AM
Well, loops in jobs are possibel just by drawing a hop back (what is not allowed in transformations).
If this is not what you mean, please explain us the use case.

Thanks,
Jens

dogfuel
01-27-2007, 12:39 AM
I am selecting a list of tables in on one job and then hopping to another job that runs for each table selected (per the checkbox). This works as expected

If I were able to lay this out in a single job, it would be much more clear to a support group. This is absolutly not neccessary to acomplish the functional objective, but then, neither is a GUI.

jbleuel
01-30-2007, 06:38 PM
....sooner or later Jobs & Transformations will come closer.
Thanks for this topic,
Jens