PDA

View Full Version : J48 classifier



hubert39
04-17-2007, 04:37 AM
Hi,

I have trouble dealing with J48.

I load Instances from database, and use the J48 classifier function.
J48 j48 = new J48();
j48.buildClassifier(trainInstances);
Then, I convert database into file and use the weka GUI.
However, the J48 classifier model between them is different.
I check that the options value is the same and datasets is the same.
Why the classifier is a little bit different between that I call J48 function and the I use the weka GUI?
Can anyone help me solve the problem? :)

Regards,
Hubert

hubert39
04-17-2007, 05:03 AM
I was wrong.
I found that the classifier is the same.
However, I found that the classifier model between the arff format header containing the possible value from train and test dataset and that just containing the possible value from train dataset is different. Is it true?

Regards,
Hubert

pupil
04-17-2007, 05:03 AM
Hi,

i thought it doesn't matter what interface for WEKA you use, the same lerning shemes must be applyed (it was my experience J48) , may be something was changed now in WEKA. There is very good Forum on WEKA page, earlier all questions were answered there very fast and precisely!

Thanks and Regards!:p