PDA

View Full Version : Configuring a new reporting business model



davib
09-28-2007, 04:38 PM
Hello Everybody,

I´m trying to configure a new business model on Pentaho, but i can´t find the respective files. Any direction about how to create or changing the business model in option "New Report"? I´m using the preconfigured instalation and there is a example who business model is called "Orders".


Any help will be apreciate

Davi

davib
10-01-2007, 11:26 AM
In fact, I want to Know how can I change the datasource´s example. The example data don´t interest me offcourse. I have my own database and i want to implement it.


Any help will be appreciate.

subeeshkk
04-23-2009, 04:19 AM
Hi

Infact I also has the same problem. I would like to change the default datasource to a new one. Any idea?

thanks and Regards
Subeesh

pstoellberger
04-23-2009, 10:53 AM
What?

I think you're trying to create a new Metadata model with the Pentaho Metadata Editor:

http://wiki.pentaho.com/display/ServerDoc2x/Pentaho+Metadata+Editor