PDA

View Full Version : how to build a drill-down report without using a cube



carolina.boerr
10-11-2007, 02:19 PM
Hi everyone. I'm new on Pentaho and I'd like to know if it is possible to build a drill-down report directly wih a query, not building a cube.

for example: I've got my query

select country, region, city, sum(amount)
from table1
group by country, region, city

and I'd like to get a report that allows me to drill between the different fields.
Could anyone tell me if it is possible and how can I do that?

THANKS a lot in advance.
Carolina

rhasija
10-17-2007, 03:43 PM
As per my knowledge, Mondrian provides an easy way to perform what you are really aiming at. I do not think there is any other way besides cubes to do what you are aiming at!

Is there any specific reason why you do not want to use Mondrian? I have a simple example that I can attach if you would like?

Thanks,
Ravi

ingo.klose
10-18-2007, 05:03 AM
Hello Carolina,

you can do that with the reporting engine, too, but you need to create three reports. With links and paramters you mimick the drill-down functionallity.

You need one report each for country, region (gets country as parameter) and city (gets region as parameter) respectively.

The items in the country and region report need links to their drill-down report.

The region and city report need to use the parameter, which is passed from the parent report, in their SQL and maybe in the title.

Here are links to some related forum entries:

http://forums.pentaho.org/showthread.php?t=55488

http://forums.pentaho.org/showthread.php?t=55616

As rhasija already said, this all comes out-of-the-box using a cube. Using the above approach comes in handy, when the drill down reports have a totally different report layout or you want to show additional data.

Best regards,
Ingo

maheshnn
01-15-2009, 01:51 AM
Hi

I am new to pentaho and the reporting tools. I want to create a drill down in my reports. Is design studio is the place where we can create the drill down?


I have been experiencing problems in connecting the schema workbench to the MYSQL database....:mad:


Is there any problems with JDBC driver connectivity???


kindly look into the issue......


Thanks in advance
Mahesh

Ramesh Yatam
08-28-2009, 06:12 AM
Hi Can any one help me in implementing the drilldown by step wise, cleary

Thanks
Ramesh.Y