PDA

View Full Version : Help needed for creating table in xaction



nirala
05-19-2008, 01:16 AM
Hi all,

I am trying to create a table by writing a query in xaction. For fetching data the query is like : -
<action-definition>
<component-name>SQLLookupRule</component-name>
<action-inputs>
</action-inputs>

<action-outputs>
</action-outputs>

<component-definition>
<!-- Define the datasource for the query -->
<jndi><![CDATA[SampleData]]></jndi>
<source>sql</source>
<!-- Define the query to execute. -->
<query>
<![CDATA[select ...QUERY GOES HERE....
]]>
</query>
</component-definition>
</action-definition>




Now instead of select query if I write CREATE table query then SQL throws error as

Can not issue data manipulation statements with executeQuery().

How can I do the same.
Thanks & Regard
Ashutosh Kumar Nirala

bugg_tb
05-19-2008, 01:33 AM
I expect thats cause its expecting a resultset returned which it doesn't get. I do recall a different SQL step though that should do the job. Search a bit harder :P

Tom

NIKPENT
05-19-2008, 05:41 AM
Hi

I Think The Error Is Thrown Because Of Oracle Which Says That You Can Not Execute A Dml That Commits In Select Statement.

So I Think There Might Be Different Way To Achieve This.

Thanks
Nik

bugg_tb
05-19-2008, 05:43 AM
Do execute -> SQL Commands.

ingo.klose
05-19-2008, 05:44 AM
Hi,

Tom was right. You are using the wrong action. SQL Lookup Rule is for SELECT-statements only. There is als a execute SQL action. That's the one you need to use.

Regards,
Ingo