PDA

View Full Version : Implicity filter constraint on business table



struct
08-19-2008, 05:46 PM
Hi,

I have a uses case where I am trying to model multiple business tables as a view on top one physical table.

In particular the physical table has a type column and I want to model one business table per record type. Therefore, how can I make a business table only reflect a subset of the physical table's data set? In other words, is there a way to define an implicit WHERE clause in the metadata as part of the business table definition?

Any help greatly appreciated.
Thanks.

ggreg8
10-07-2008, 10:21 AM
Hi,

I have same needs. I've try to set a formula at the Business View level but nothing change in the generated query.

Have you found something ?

Thanks for your help.

Greg

MattCasters
10-07-2008, 01:30 PM
* Create a database view?
* Put the filter in a join with another table.

ggreg8
10-08-2008, 09:34 AM
Ok ,

Please correct if I'm wrong.

To be short in PME, formulas can be used for :
- create new columns
- do some operations (ie sum, avg..) on columns
- create constraints for querying

Thanks

Greg.

MattCasters
10-09-2008, 05:28 AM
create constraints for querying

If you say so, but I wouldn't know how to do this yet :D.
Pre-defined constraints is something for the next release.

ggreg8
10-09-2008, 07:47 AM
Hi Matt,

In french we say "prêcher le faux pour savoir le vrai", which can be badly translated as "to tell the lie to get the truth" ;-)

No, in fact I thinked that when I create a query in PME, conditions are translated into Formulas when the query is exported as MQL or in a Where clause when exported as SQL.

But "Pre-defined constraints" will be a great stuff and I'll wait on the next release.

Regards,

Greg

MattCasters
10-09-2008, 12:33 PM
On a même pas commencé a voire les résultats the Pentaho Metadata. ;-)