PDA

View Full Version : Filter Bussiness tables



rvadilloh
08-22-2008, 06:45 AM
Hello:

I am testing Adhoc Reporting and I am creating my own bussiness model with Pentaho Metadata Editor 1.6.0.

I have a set of tables which contain a column 'DELETED' used to logic delete of rows and I need import these tables into my bussiness model but I only want to import a subset of rows, which should have field 'DELETED' equals '0'.

Is it possible? I can use a pre-filter to import rows of tables into my bussiness model?

Thank you very much!

rvadilloh
03-23-2009, 09:26 AM
Any ideas?

Jogilein
04-01-2009, 09:29 AM
Same problem here... any ideas?

codek
04-01-2009, 09:52 AM
i think you need 2.0 for this - it's called row level security or something...

could be wrong!

Jogilein
04-22-2009, 08:51 AM
Can't find "row level security" is that a property of the physical table? Or where do I add this constrain?