PDA

View Full Version : Changing Database



feristhia
01-05-2009, 02:34 PM
Hi Everyone,

I'm now working quite extensively with PME. But I haven't swith database for all domains that I created. Is there any issue with that ?

What if the underlying tables have different name ? Can I remap them ?

Thanks,

Feris

MattCasters
01-05-2009, 03:20 PM
No issues as far as I know. You can change the table name property on the physical tables too, yes.
Unfortunately, we don't have an automated tool for it yet so you'll have to do it manually or with a search/replace in an exported XMI document.

feristhia
01-06-2009, 01:08 PM
Thanks Matt for the confirmations. It's ok for me now to edit it manually.

Regards,

Feris