PDA

View Full Version : Getting Business Modles to Populate



revrob
06-05-2009, 02:17 PM
I have created a Business Model in the Pentaho Metadata Editor and published it to the server, but I still only see the demo "Human Resources", "Inventory", "Orders" Models listed.

I opened up the metadata.xmi and verified that my model is referenced; is there anything else I should be doing to populate the Business Models?

thank you!

Taqua
06-05-2009, 04:54 PM
Thats metadata, not reporting. Moving ...

revrob
06-09-2009, 12:12 PM
I still haven't figured out how to properly create Business Models that will populate in the Reporting screen.

Does anybody happen to have any additional information or similar experience?

Thanks!

fgolf
06-16-2009, 09:49 AM
:confused: I have the same problem: if anybody knows how to solve it or where to find hints, it would be very helpful.

Thanks in advance.

revrob
06-16-2009, 04:32 PM
This forum doesn't seem to get much attention. Does anybody know of a more appropriate place to get support for this software? If I can't figure this out before the trial's over, I'm not sure that I'll put much more energy into evaluating this product.

Thank you again for any info or direction that can be provided!

wgorman
06-18-2009, 08:59 PM
Which user are you logging in as? You'll need to make sure you have metadata security configured correctly on the model. Another question, does your metadata model contain a business model with categories and columns? If you are open to sharing your XMI file I could take a look.

Will