PDA

View Full Version : Pentaho 3.0 and liferay



parveenh
08-10-2009, 06:29 AM
Hi,

I am trying to integrate pentaho 3.0 and liferay with mysql...

I am able to deploy the pentaho, from the liferay i am able to add the my pentaho through pluggin.

I have followed following links,
http://www.liferay.com/web/guest/community/wiki/-/wiki/Main/Pentaho+Portlets

http://wiki.pentaho.com/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=9798319


But when I restart my server, i cant find anything in undefined.

Please tell me is it possible to integrate pentaho 3.0 on liferay with mysql.


Thanks
Parveen

parveenh
08-12-2009, 06:34 AM
Hi, I resolve this issue.

I am facing another problem..

When I click on the any report with the portlet it is taking me to login screen of pentaho,,
one approach is using single signon with CAS.

Apart from CAS can i use anything else so that it should open in one screen and display me the report on the same browser.

Thanks
Parveen

Ammiddeon
08-21-2009, 06:51 PM
im not a diyer .

i use windowns do my work not trying/testing new hardware,but indeed i have interesting in hardware and i found enveryone here is master in this area compared to me.so when i have some problem ,i ll come here.

adrien54
08-25-2009, 03:19 AM
Hi, I resolve this issue.

Did you make pentaho 3.0 and liferay 5 working together ? Because, I followed the tutorial on the liferay website and it didn't work ? Would you be agree to tell us how you proceed ?

Thanks a lot !

varungaur82
04-30-2010, 01:43 AM
HI,

Did u get any idea to deploy pentaho 3.x with liferay yet?

please share!

dili
05-13-2010, 01:31 AM
I successfully integrated pentaho in liferay but when i click report link its taking to new tab, but i need in that to open in the same tab. any suggestions plz reply thanks in advance

varungaur82
05-28-2010, 05:04 AM
which version of pentaho and liferay are you using?