PDA

View Full Version : Just Another Bug Hunt



wselwood
03-02-2010, 10:23 AM
Hi Guys

I am currently experiencing a few problems with PAT that we need some extra help confirming. Unfortunately bugg_tb and pstoellberger are unable to replicate the problems so I am trying to work out what's different about my set up to theirs. It would be a huge help if you can try a few things and let us know what happens. It should take about five minutes if that to perform these tests.

I have tried these on windows xp with IE8 and firefox 3.5.8 and on ubuntu with firefox 3.5.8.

The URL for bugg_tb's demo install is: http://212.227.135.127:8080/pat-0.6-SNAPSHOT/pat/Pat.jsp where I have been doing all my testing.

Problem 1:

Click the cube button and open a new query on the Quadrant analysis cube.

Drag Departments over to the right hand columns area.

Now drag the three measures over (actual, variance, budget)

I get what happens in screen the screen shot odddnd.png attached to this post.

What should happen is you end up with just one measures box with all three measures in it.

Problem 2:

Starting from the end of problem 1, drag the other two dimensions over to the rows area.

Press the execute query button

Once the data appears click on the plus symbol next to the All Departments bit at the top.

Once that has expanded try and shrink it again by pressing on the plus again.

At this point for me nothing happens. According to bugg_tb and pstollberger the columns should collapse back to just the All Departments bit.

If you could take five minutes to try both of these and let us know what happens along with your os and browser version numbers it will be a big help tracking down what on earth is happening.

Good luck

Wil

codek
03-02-2010, 10:30 AM
For problem1, i get 3 measures boxes... like you do.

FF3.6

For problem2,. dunno, stll waiting for the query to run :)

bugg_tb
03-02-2010, 10:35 AM
Apart from magicaltrouts dodgy coding, we need to work out what the common denominator is. Cause it makes 0 sense. For example me and Wil are running the same Firefox rev, 3.5.8

dmoran
03-02-2010, 10:36 AM
Works as it should for me. 1 member box with 3 members. Part 2 works as it should too.

Mac OS/X 10.6.2, Firefox 3.6

I think the problem may be a caching of the GWT code. I have not run this demo on this machine. I have seen similar stuff with PUC. Try [shift] reload. Try clearing all your browser cache, cookies history etc.

codek
03-02-2010, 10:40 AM
nope, shift reload makes no difference for me :(

I have this weirdness too:

wselwood
03-02-2010, 10:42 AM
I have just flushed my cache for about the forth time today, and tried again and I am still getting the same results.

codek
03-02-2010, 10:43 AM
is this just one of those things where you actually need to see it failing? it must be you're not doing exactly the same thing?

bugg_tb
03-02-2010, 10:46 AM
Well if either of you can come up with a quick video showing me the process, I'll watch, but I get the feeling its a GWT-DnD/dodgy code issue rather than the both of you doing the samething wrong.

And if you are we need to correct that sharpish ;)

Cheers

Tom

codek
03-02-2010, 10:47 AM
yup, ok, err, how do you do a video of a browser then? know any tools for it?

Dodgy code? From you guys? Surely not!

bugg_tb
03-02-2010, 11:12 AM
Its amazing how people interact with software differently, you two both created a query in a way I have never done. Which is cool, we need to track down this ****.

Thanks

wselwood
03-02-2010, 11:16 AM
OK thanks to some video capture magic we have worked out what's going on. Its possible to drag all the measures over in one go using the box that surrounds them. My self and codek seem to have been doing it the long way around by dragging each one over on its own (which doesn't work so well apparently)

Thanks Codek, dmoran, bugg_tb

Wil

codek
03-02-2010, 11:17 AM
ok happy to help :) didnt realise you could drag the whole box!!!

wselwood
03-02-2010, 11:19 AM
No neither did I. Nice feature that one. Makes things a bit quicker if you want them all.

PBx
03-02-2010, 11:22 AM
Managed to get pretty much the same result if I drag the measures one at a time using IE 8 (8.0.6001.18702) on XP PRO (5.1.2600 SP3 build 2600) I can even get the ghost measures over on the left if I try and drag them back. It all works as advertised if I drag the whole box.

bugg_tb
03-02-2010, 11:29 AM
Bug fix in progress. ;)

wselwood
03-02-2010, 01:30 PM
Looks like bugg_tb has fixed the first one. Damn you guys are quick

bugg_tb
03-02-2010, 01:31 PM
.... or easily distracted

mikegreen
03-03-2010, 03:15 PM
yup, ok, err, how do you do a video of a browser then? know any tools for it?

Dodgy code? From you guys? Surely not!

videos and stills...

Jing -
jingproject.com

it is free and works great.

http://screencast.com/t/ODc1MjEz


-Mike

bugg_tb
03-03-2010, 07:39 PM
Thanks mike, we ended up with showmewhatswrong, but both are cool.

http://tinyurl.com/ydagllb Fixed server here ;)