PDA

View Full Version : Use Postgres instead of HSQL



sgjava
03-16-2010, 05:26 PM
Are there instructions for using Postgres for repository and sample data? I hacked my way through the WAR, but in the Tomcat 0.5.1 distro there's a lib under data and WEB-INF/lib. Do I just change application.properties. The readme.txt contains the following, but they are not part of the distro:

For mysql5, oracle10g, and postgresql Installs, run the sql create scripts in
the following order:

create_repository_<db>.sql
create_quartz_<db>.sql

If you would like to create the sample data source connection, run the following script after running the create script:

create_sample_datasource_<db>.sql

If you want to use an existing 1.7.0 Pentaho rdbms repository database, run the following script:

migration.sql

bugg_tb
03-16-2010, 05:27 PM
http://www.prashantraju.com/2010/02/pentaho-3-5-with-mysql-postgresql-oracle/

Follow the tutorial ;)

sgjava
03-16-2010, 05:33 PM
Thanks for the quick response...

sgjava
03-16-2010, 05:37 PM
The is for the Pentaho BI server, this will work for pat-0.5.1 stand-alone also?

bugg_tb
03-16-2010, 05:42 PM
Ack, pat? lol sorry I wasn't paying attention. Currently, PAT uses an embedded hypersonic db to manage all its hibernate stuff, we are in the process of migrating to an external db, but for sampledata and test stuff, you can just load up the sampledata supplied in that tutorial and put the jdbc driver for postgres in web-inf/lib.

We are just packaging up a new demo as I type, if you want to run a Pre Configured PAT 0.6 then we have CI now, for a range of pat stuff, Trunk BI server plugins etc,

http://212.227.135.127:8080/hudson/

Also we are doing a Pentaho Community Webex tomorrow, if you're interested in where we are heading:

http://forums.pentaho.org/showthread.php?p=233384#post233384

Cheers and thanks for trying it.

Tom

sgjava
03-16-2010, 05:53 PM
Ok, it's pretty easy to take the hsql script file and with a few simple mods run it on Postgres. I'll take a look at the build on Hudson as well. In theory will PAT be able to run with Mondrian say in Spago BI or stand-alone Mondrian? Thanks for the help!

bugg_tb
03-16-2010, 05:58 PM
Yeah, in the demo's we hook up to our internal mondrian instance, but you can use an XMLA url in the connections tab as well and pass it an xmla url, mondrian works and we're in the process of getting MS Analysis Services and PALO working as well.

sgjava
03-16-2010, 06:06 PM
Awesome, looks really good so far, thanks.