PDA

View Full Version : The great bug hunt 2.0



wselwood
05-28-2010, 12:26 PM
So with Tom and Paul fighting to get PAT to 1.0 we need all the help testing we can get. In an effort to nail down all the bugs in the basic stuff we need as many people as possible to test the normal query routines in as many different weird and wonderful environments as possible. Each of these tests should only take about five minutes and don’t need any thing installed it can all be done from the live demo so break out your browsers and help us build some thing to finally get rid of JPivot

Test 1: The basic Query

1) Point your web browser at demo.analytical-labs.com
2) Log in using the provided details (just click login)
3) Click on the cubes menu item at the top
4) Click on the Quadrant Analysis option to create a new query on that cube.
5) Drag Measures in to the top right blue square in the checker-board grid
6) Drag positions into the bottom left blue square on the grid
7) Press execute query
8) You should now have a basic table. Click on the green plus next to all positions. This should let you drill into the data

Any thing you think is odd let us know. When reporting things please provide your operating system, web browser version numbers, if possible a screen shot and the time that the problem occurred (this helps track down any errors that may show up in the logs as it may be a while before we see the forum post)

Further tests:
All of these are from the end of the first basic test

View the charts:
1) Press the charts button
2) Select a location option in the pop up menu
3) Revel in the splendour of the flash chart
4) Change the type of the chart using the three buttons at the top of the chart.

Download an excel export of the results:
1) Press the Export option
2) You should be given the save/open option dialog for your browser, pick either option.
3) Open the file you have just downloaded or wait for it to open automatically.
4) Da Dah Hopefully an excel file of your report hopefully.

So please take five minutes out of your days and let us know what you find. Results where every thing works as you would expect are as helpful at times as failed tests. They let them know that things are on track.

Now go forth and break it.

Wil

gutlez
05-28-2010, 01:05 PM
Error on startup...

Failed to get Query List: Failed get Active queries

Otherwise seems to work.
The graphs glitch periodically (don't paint), but not reliably enough to describe how to reproduce

ENV:
FF 3.6.3
Win XP SP3

DBA_Alex
05-28-2010, 01:10 PM
Windows XP
Firefox 3.6.3

Also saw error on startup: Failed to get Query List: Failed get Active queries

Test 1
--------

Was only able to choose two measures. No additional blue squares appeared.

When removing items from the grid, empty blocks remained including the menu for Selections/Sort. When trying to add new measures to the empty blocks, nothing happened.

When executing the query, all measures appear in the results.

Test 2
--------
Charts worked appropriately.

Test 3
-------
Excel export worked appropriately.

Hope that helps and good luck with the bug hunt!

gutlez
07-30-2010, 11:10 AM
Wil,

Is your PAT site non-functional at the moment?
I went to login today to look at something, and discovered that I couldn't actually do anything!

bugg_tb
07-30-2010, 11:43 AM
Two minutes, I'll just kick the server.

Edit: Oh no, I don't have my login details here. I'll do it tonight

gutlez
08-03-2010, 01:01 PM
Were you able to get it reset?

I'm still getting the Unable to load saved connections message for both Cubes and Connections - meaning that I can't do anything!

gutlez
08-13-2010, 12:33 PM
Yay! It got reset.

Found a new bug...
If you click the No Drill, then even if you click the Drill Position, Drill Replace, or Drill up, the drill buttons don't come back.
However, if you click Drill Position, and the swap axis (twice), the buttons come back.

angelfish
08-16-2010, 08:50 AM
Dragging a Dimension to the recycle bin leaves a blue bar on the screen that persists until a new session is started. (Win7-IE8 & Linux - FF 3.5)

bugg_tb
08-16-2010, 08:54 AM
Thanks guys for testing, not noticed angelfish's bug before, must be causing an NPE on the drop, I shall investigate. Gutlez thanks, I shall add it to the jira and get it fixed.

Keep it up guys, we're getting there! ;)

gutlez
08-16-2010, 02:11 PM
Something's not happy with the drill through, but I can't figure out how to consistently reproduce.

Also, the title of the welcome page (before sign in) reads PAT 0.7
The title of the page (after sign in) is org.gwt.mosaic.client ... Is that correct?

gutlez
01-11-2011, 05:41 PM
Oi! Big change in things on that address since start.

I like the older UI more, but this one seems slightly more usable.
Issue - When you select a level from a Hierarchy, it doesn't show the levels above it.
- so if you select Month, you don't get the year number before it....

gutlez
02-28-2011, 03:28 PM
Small item for Room for Improvement:

If you have
Columns: Dim1, Measure1, Measure2
Rows: Dim2, Dim3

You get a Table cell on the Rows which spans the rows of Dim3 where Dim2 are the same. However, you do not get a cell on the top of the columns for Dim1 which spans all Measures. This should probably be consistent.

pstoellberger
03-01-2011, 02:03 PM
Hey, sorry for not repyling any sooner.

Allowing complex selections in saiku is something we are currently working on (specific members of a level, more than just one level of the same dimension. etc etc). as soon as we have finished that (hopefully mid-march) we will release the first production-ready version of saiku.

The other problem with the column headers i have filed in our tracker: http://projects.analytical-labs.com/issues/91

The issue in PAT with the title is something we always knew but it was related to a bug in gwt-mosaic

Thanks for the feedback and sorry again for the late reply :)

gutlez
03-01-2011, 02:18 PM
No worries on time to reply - I love the concept, and look forward to having an advanced analysis option available in the CE stack.
I'll try to remember to set up an account on your bug tracker and log items there instead.