PDA

View Full Version : Cannot see my cube in PAT



SSM
08-17-2010, 03:17 PM
Hello all, I have installed the Bi Agile Pluggin and publish my model in the Spoon.

When I open the Pat in the User Console I can't choose or see the model just published.

If I use "New Analysis View" I can see my model.

Did I miss something?

Thanks.

Sebastian.

mikegreen
08-18-2010, 09:30 AM
I don't use the BI server much, so I've never tried to use a published cube schema in PAT. I just manually setup the cube in PAT.
Is the connection in the datasources.xml file in biserver-ce\pentaho-solutions\system\olap ?

regards,

Mike

bugg_tb
08-18-2010, 09:46 AM
I didn't write this bit Paul did, so I don't really know, but I do know if the magic works internally the sample cube should be autodetected on XMLA so assuming that is the case with your setup, its probably something todo with the entry in olap/datasources.xml (Assuming there is one, i dunno how agile bi works in that regard)

Tom

SSM
08-18-2010, 10:01 AM
The datasource is in the xml, in /pentaho-solutions/system/olap, and in the PAT, I see only two cubes 5969

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<DataSources>
<DataSource>
<DataSourceName>Provider=Mondrian;DataSource=Pentaho</DataSourceName>
<DataSourceDescription>Pentaho BI Platform Datasources</DataSourceDescription>
<URL>http://localhost:8080/pentaho/Xmla?userid=joe&amp;password=password</URL>
<DataSourceInfo>Provider=mondrian</DataSourceInfo>
<ProviderName>PentahoXMLA</ProviderName>
<ProviderType>MDP</ProviderType>
<AuthenticationMode>Unauthenticated</AuthenticationMode>
<Catalogs>
<Catalog name="SteelWheels">
<DataSourceInfo>Provider=mondrian;DataSource=SampleData</DataSourceInfo>
<Definition>solution:steel-wheels/analysis/steelwheels.mondrian.xml</Definition>
</Catalog>
<Catalog name="SampleData">
<DataSourceInfo>Provider=mondrian;DataSource=SampleData</DataSourceInfo>
<Definition>solution:steel-wheels/analysis/SampleData.mondrian.xml</Definition>
</Catalog>
<Catalog name="ArcStatistics">
<DataSourceInfo>Provider=mondrian;DataSource=MySql;EnableXmla=False</DataSourceInfo>
<Definition>solution:steel-wheels/resources/metadata/ArcStatistics.mondrian.xml</Definition>
</Catalog>
<Catalog name="ArcStatistics">
<DataSourceInfo>Provider=mondrian;DataSource=MySql;EnableXmla=False</DataSourceInfo>
<Definition>solution:Mandinga/resources/metadata/ArcStatistics.mondrian.xml</Definition>
</Catalog>
<Catalog name="ArcStatistics2">
<DataSourceInfo>Provider=mondrian;DataSource=MySql;EnableXmla=False</DataSourceInfo>
<Definition>solution:Mandinga/resources/metadata/ArcStatistics2.mondrian.xml</Definition>
</Catalog>
</Catalogs>
</DataSource>
</DataSources>

mikegreen
08-18-2010, 10:05 AM
Do you have your "Mysql" data source defined?

What does your connections dropdown look like?

bugg_tb
08-18-2010, 10:06 AM
Do you have your "Mysql" data source defined?

What does your connections dropdown look like?

Na this doesn't use the PAT connections, that doesn't matter.

I assume you refreshed the repo etc?

bugg_tb
08-18-2010, 10:08 AM
Scratch that, you've got enableXMLA=false. Try true :)

SSM
08-18-2010, 10:14 AM
Thanks!!

It was the enableXMLA=false, now I can see my cubes in PAT!

But... why is this set in false when I publish the cube in Spoon?

May be I have to set something there?

I have to edit every cube I publish before using it with PAT?

bugg_tb
08-18-2010, 10:18 AM
For that you'd have to ask a Pentaho dev I'm afraid. I have absolutely no idea why its false(doesn't really make much sense)

SSM
08-18-2010, 11:06 AM
Thanks, I could do my first PAT Analysis, but when I save it with the chart view and open it again I don't get the chart, I only see the grid.

Can I save the pie chart view so when it's open the user sees the pie and not the grid?

bugg_tb
08-18-2010, 11:14 AM
yeah loading saved queries is currently "interesting" your mileage will vary, we're working on that for the september release.

Tom

SSM
08-18-2010, 11:20 AM
Thanks again Tom, we are waiting here in Buenos Aires for the new cool release ;-)

bugg_tb
08-18-2010, 11:22 AM
lol people are waiting the world over... we'll get there ;)

SSM
08-18-2010, 02:36 PM
I have another question Tom, hope my feedback is worthy ;-)

When I view the data in a chart mode I always get a $ in the unit.

I would like to configure this unit, because in this case, this is not $ but a counter of stock.

5970

PS: if I don't select "children" when I am building the query and see the chart, PAT shows the total with 50% (of course, because children plus father are 100%), I think this is a king of bug, because may be I would like to see the total of the father in the grid, but not in the pie chart, mix up with the children data.

mikegreen
08-18-2010, 02:41 PM
I would recommend starting each new subject in a new thread, btw... you'll get more reads...

That said - I logged the issue you speak of earlier today in Jira -
http://jira.pentaho.com/browse/PAT-349
If you'd like to add your screenshot or any additional info, please do!

Regards,

Mike