PDA

View Full Version : Embedding Pentaho BI server to external application



jami
02-24-2012, 05:48 AM
Can we embed pentaho BI server to our own application. If so please let me know

slawomir.chodnicki
02-24-2012, 06:06 AM
Hi jami,

the general answer to that is yes. There are a myriad ways of embedding pentaho in your app (or vice versa) and many customers have done this.
This info pages should get you started:
http://www.pentaho.com/explore/embedded-bi/
http://www.pentaho.com/services/isv-oem-support/

Please reach out to our sales team so they can give you an overview of the options for embedding pentaho software.
You can get their contact info here: http://www.pentaho.com/contact/

Cheers
Slawo

jami
02-26-2012, 11:52 PM
Hi,

I am using pentaho community edition. From the links you have given, it seems that it is possible to embed pentaho into our own applications. Pentaho community edition is free and open source. So I want to know, whether we can embed BI platform freely or not.

BR
Jami

slawomir.chodnicki
02-27-2012, 04:33 AM
You are free to embed the open source parts of the platform as long as you observe the conditions of our open source license:
http://community.pentaho.com/faq/platform_licensing.php

Cheers
Slawo

jami
02-27-2012, 05:20 AM
Thank you

jami
02-28-2012, 03:38 AM
According to your license agreement, it seems that I can embed Pentaho BI Platform freely into my own application. (Please Correct me if I am wrong)

If so, can you please tell me what should I do first?

jami
02-28-2012, 04:09 AM
Just forgot to say that I found Pentaho SDK to embed pentaho reporting engine to my own application. I want to know, is there a way to embed other modules of Pentaho?

Yassine
08-10-2016, 04:13 AM
Hello , i'm also want to Embed Pentaho Server CE into my Web App , is there any ideas to do it ?

pamval
08-11-2016, 10:27 AM
http://www.pentaho.com/embedding-pentaho-platform