Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: CDE Dashboard, refresh interval?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default CDE Dashboard, refresh interval?

    Hi,
    where in CDE I can manage dashboards refresh interval? What if I want different time to each chart?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,229

    Default

    Hey, check this thread:

    http://forums.pentaho.com/showthread...e-Chart-in-CDE

    pmalves response is the answer to what you're asking.


    cheers
    Pedro Vale
    --
    CTools Product Development
    http://www.webdetails.pt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Thanks, I read the thread and added function as written to charts PreExecution. Now the Javascript Wizard says that missing function identifier. How should I edit that function to make it work? (function(){this.refreshPeriod=5})

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,229

    Default

    If by javascript wizard, you mean the function editor inside CDE, ignore that error. Just write it like:

    function () {
    this.refreshPeriod = 5;
    }
    Pedro Vale
    --
    CTools Product Development
    http://www.webdetails.pt

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Thank you, I added function Refresh(){this.refreshPeriod=5;} and now it works!

  6. #6

    Default

    Hello.

    I am trying to search a solution how could I do a near real-time refresh dashboard with Pentaho CE. Already I have created a dashboard that refreshes itself 30 second timeperiod.
    But now, if I want a 1 second interval between the refresh, there will be some issue. The main issue is, that when the dashboard or the components on it are refreshed, the refresh flashes the whole screen.
    And if you can imagine, that is not very user-friendly to look at for a long time.

    So my question to you all, is there a some kind of resolution to make a refresh in 1 second intervals without any on-screen refresh that flashes the whole screen?
    Is that flash some javascript or css that can be modified that it does not do any white background flash or something? I am open to any solutions about this.
    It would be really important to get this solution, and it would be a great effort to anyone who is thinking to make real-time dashboards.



    Cheers.

    edit.
    I did look with chrome the source while it refreshes and there is this "blockUI blockOverlay" that pop-ups in the source when refresh happens.
    I tried to
    .blockUI blockOverlay { display:none;
    opacity:0;
    cursor:none;
    }
    to css implementation under .blockUI blockOverlay but nothing happened... And I do not know would that be the propitiate way to solve this anyway.
    Picture reference: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...kuvei/kuva.png

    edit 2.
    Okay, I did find some kinda solution to whole screen refresh preventing.. But it still does blink the chart itself, and that is something I do not want to happen either.
    The solution was in here: http://redmine.webdetails.org/issues/2409
    And the solution code that I used in the refresh interval 1 chart:
    function() {this.lifecycle = {silent:true};


    if(!this._changedBlock) {
    this._changedBlock = true;
    var block = this.block;
    var unblock = this.unblock;
    this.block = function() {
    if(!this.isSilent()) { block.call(this); }
    };
    this.unblock = function() {
    if(!this.isSilent()) { unblock.call(this); }
    };
    }
    }
    edit 3.
    In this topic was something very similar to my problem.. But there was not really any solutions of any kind.
    http://forums.pentaho.com/showthread...h-whole-Chart)
    Last edited by nobomopo; 08-04-2014 at 07:06 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Hi and thanks, I checked that and added function function(){this.refreshPeriod=5} to charts preExecution. Now the Javascript Wizard says "missing function identifier". What part in function should I edit to make it work?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.