Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Caching Complete Cube

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    156

    Post Caching Complete Cube

    Hi,

    By default CDE uses CDA cache which is query based, when you run a dashboard. It will cache all queries fired by the dashboard.

    I need to cache complete cube so that the query can fetch the data cached by cube.

    For that CDE needs to talk with Mondrian cache, there is a option to disable CDA cache in data-source properties of CDE turning it to false. But after disabling of CDA cache in the data-source
    i am not sure about that it will use Mondrian Cache?

    Can someone guide me on this


    • Will CDE use Mondrian cache if i disable the CDA cache.
    • If not how can i get this working.


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,497

    Default

    There's some confusion going on there

    CDA cache doesn't disable mondrian cache. It's a different layer. You should use cda cache. If the query is not on cda cache, it will query mondrian, and it will take advantage of mondrian cache layer too.

    There's no such thing as "I want to cache the complete cube"
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Got it.. Thanks...

    So i need to write the queries for all data that i need to cache.

    If i write query to cache all the dimensions and measures in a cube and cache it, will it give me result of a query fired on some dimension and measures of this cube from the cache or it will again hit the database to get results.

    For Example i am having a cube named ABC with 111 , 222, 333 dimensions and fff as measure. Now i create a query to get all the dimensions and measure from the cube ABC. So in my cache i will have all data from cube named ABC.

    Now i run a dashboard with only 111 dimension and fff measure. Will the data come from existing cache of cube ABC or it will run a new query for this data.

    Just need to update knowledge on this.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,497

    Default

    I think what you need to do is learn how to improve performance of your cube - not to cache all the possible combinations...

    Learn how to use aggregate tables and properly configured indexes
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    156

    Default

    I do have aggregated tables and index on them...

    I have huge data around 9 million of rows... Dashboards are taking long time to render...

    What else i can do to improve performance?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,497

    Default

    > I have huge data around 9 million of rows.

    9 million?? Huge?

    Even mysql can handle that


    Look at the logs and see what's taking time
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    156

    Default

    ok..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Pedro in case everything is fine in logs also, how can i improve performance using cache....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.