Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: run a JOB as ANOTHER USER

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    108

    Default run a JOB as ANOTHER USER

    Hi all

    I have to be able to run a JOB as a nother windows-user. The Kettle documentation http://wiki.pentaho.com/display/EAI/...andlineoptions says i can do it giving username, but with the domain or not? My Job is found in folder repository, and the repository name is Test-Rep.
    Could you pls check where i write wrong:

    C:\users\public\pentaho\Spoon.bat /rep:"Test-Rep" /job:"Testjob.kjb" /dir:/"C:\users\public\pentaho\repository" /user:domain\another /pass:anohterspass /leval:basic


    appreciate any of your helps. thanks in advance.
    Last edited by verynew; 05-15-2013 at 09:32 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    The user and pass command line options are not used with a file based repository.
    What are you trying to achieve, anyway?
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    108

    Default

    hi Marabu

    i am trying to run my Job on a virtual machine under another user... the spoon.bat opens but the job doesnot even open, leave run alone.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    Running a program as another user has got nothing to do with Kettle, your operating system does provide this functionality.
    The command line you showed in your opening post would never accomplish that.
    Windows has a tool named RUNAS to facilitate impersonation, I think.

    And still my question is: Why want you do that with Spoon?
    Is it an experiment or some necessary exercise?
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    108

    Default

    it is not an experiment.

    I do have a job, where PGP--private-key takes place. there are some datas, which are to be unlucked with private key of unpersonal-user-account. this user cannot log in to the virtual machine, where spoon.bat and the job are found. i set this user on vm to log on as a batch job. now i wonder if i can unlock the datas using this username and its pass.

    or how just to run a job (let's say i do have no pgp, just any job) through a win-command-line?

    thanks a lot in advance
    Last edited by verynew; 05-17-2013 at 04:00 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    108

    Default

    i found this, but not sure what where to write:

    Run a job from Repository

    This example runs a job from the repository on a windows platform:
    (Enter on a single line without returns...)
    kitchen.bat
    /rep:"Production Repository" should i write the name of repository, or what?
    /job:"Update dimensions" job name?
    /dir:/Dimensions directory, where .kjb file is found?
    /user:matt whose username, mine?
    /pass:somepassword123 whose pass, mine?
    /level:Basic ??

    if what i understand is write, then it just opens the spoon.bat, but not the job, it neither opens nor runsthe job.
    Last edited by verynew; 05-17-2013 at 04:09 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    108

    Default

    i deleted the repository. and tried to open from a file:

    c:\users\public\documents\spoon.bat /file:c:\users\public\documents\repository\myjob.kjb /level:basic

    it just opens the spoon.bat but nothing more, job doesn't even open

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    609

    Default

    Hi,

    you do not use spoon to execute a Job. You use:
    * "spoon" to design your transformations and jobs
    * "pan" to execute tranformations without GUI
    * "kitchen" to execute jobs without GUI

    If you need to run these transformations as another Windows-User:
    - Create a Batchfile for it
    - schedule it (Scheduled Tasks)
    - and assign this scheduled task to this other windows-user

    HTH,

    Tom

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    just trying to run it on virtual machine would better come of to a good solution with this thing. its just awesome better to try this here
    .

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    108

    Default

    oh ya, i should give not spoon but kitchen.bat. now it seems to work, but gives an error: could't find folder ..\myfolder

    when i try to run it on spoon, it's working well. but when i try it through cmd, the above error appears. maybe i should open a new thread for that.

    thank you a lot once more

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    If you are using a repository to run a job, then the "directory" is referring to which directory in the repository you are referring to, not the file name.

    This blog post has some good information on various ways to launch jobs from command line. Its different if you are using a file or a repository. You have a mix and mash of both which will not work.

    http://pentahobihelp.blogspot.com/20...ositories.html

    This:
    C:\users\public\pentaho\Spoon.bat /rep:"Test-Rep" /job:"Testjob.kjb" /dir:/"C:\users\public\pentaho\repository" /user:domain\another /pass:anohterspass /leval:basic
    Might be this:
    C:\users\public\pentaho\kitchen.bat /rep:"Test-Rep" /job:"Testjob" /dir:/"TestJob" /user:[repositoryuser] /pass:[repositorypass] /leval:basic
    Or this:
    C:\users\public\pentaho\kitchen.bat "C:\users\public\pentaho\repository\TestJob.kjb" /leval:basic

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.