Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: set default value from input

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default set default value from input

    Hi,

    we have 2 input files as
    data_input
    Name:  data_i.png
Views: 32
Size:  3.0 KB and
    Default_value
    Name:  2data.png
Views: 33
Size:  2.9 KB

    if emp_code is null in data_input file then we need to put default value of defaullt_vaule file into emp_code in data_input file

    thanks
    vicky

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hai Raju,

    You can use this step "If field value is null " to full fill your requirement.

    Regards,
    Deepak

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Hi Deepak,

    could you please send me ktr file how to use "If field value is null" from default_value file?

    Thanks in advance

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Raju,

    I am new to here, i dont know how to upload ktr here.. if u can guide me i will upload the ktr

    Regards,
    Deepak

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    Meanwhile in another place on earth ...
    Attached Files Attached Files
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Thanks so much

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Hi Marabu,

    Thanks for your response.
    if we need to change default value as name so we need to change in Transformation.

    Could you please give me idea, without changing in transformation?

    Thanks advance
    vicky

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    Sorry, but I don't understand what's your problem now.
    Could be my poor English language skills.
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    sorry for my poor English

    we have 2 input file(data_input and Default_value)
    we have mentioned as emp_code is default_value.
    if i need to add another row as Name like this,
    Name:  namedefualt.png
Views: 34
Size:  10.4 KB
    How to do?
    we have 40 to 50 column_name in Default_value file.
    Could you please give me idea, how to do multiple column_name(Default_value file) in applyExternalDefault.ktr?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    In that case I would use scripting.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.