Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problems with parameters..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26

    Unhappy Problems with parameters..

    Hi,
    i am using batch file in windows.
    first of all, i have main job and i want to place in batch file.
    its working perfectly
    i have parameters in main job so, Following was the command line I used.
    Name:  batchfile.png
Views: 48
Size:  5.7 KB


    Errors with parameters, Any advice?

    more research using parameters with kitchen
    http://wiki.pentaho.com/display/EAI/Named+Parameters


    thanks
    Vicky
    PDI 4.4.0-stable
    windows 7
    Last edited by vsraju; 06-05-2013 at 02:35 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Hi, I use

    -param:"paramName=ParamValue"

    I suggest you put all the command on a single line

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Thank you so much

    Can i pass file(any csv file or Excel file) with parameters to main job?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Not at all!

    You can pass the path of your CSV or Excel file using parameter

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Getting Error with parameters.

    Can you go through the batch file?
    Test_Param.zip



    i can't understand how to pass parameters in command line?
    please help me !!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    304

    Default

    You've forgotten to add "outputFolder" parameter to the job.
    See the attachment... I've added also notes to make you understand.
    I don't change batch file.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.