Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: CDA unable to read from KTR

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default CDA unable to read from KTR

    So... since I've been having problem with CDE's KETTLE Queries, I decided to try CDA.
    The transformation, pretty simple:
    Name:  2013-09-05_09h49_03.png
Views: 160
Size:  16.2 KB

    The CDA file:
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><CDADescriptor>
        <DataSources>
            <Connection id="1" type="kettle.TransFromFile">
                <KtrFile>teste_Bas.ktr</KtrFile>
                <variables datarow-name="dlo_tipo"/>
                <variables datarow-name="dt_base"/>
                <variables datarow-name="contas"/>
            </Connection>
        </DataSources>
    
    
        <DataAccess id="1" connection="1" type="kettle" access="public" cache="true">
            <Name>Teste BAS</Name>
            <Query>Output</Query>
            <Parameters>
                <Parameter name="dlo_tipo" type="Integer" default="2041"/>
                <Parameter name="dt_base" type="Integer" default="201307"/>
                <Parameter name="contas" type="String" default="'basileia'"/>
            </Parameters>
        </DataAccess>
    </CDADescriptor>
    The errors found in log:
    Code:
    09:46:50,663 ERROR [LoggingOutlet] Thu Sep 05 09:46:50 BRT 2013:cda:Query 1 in DLO/kettle.cda has failed with exception Cannot find the specified transformation step Output
    ...
    09:53:15,238 ERROR [CdaContentGenerator] doQuery: Cannot find the specified transformation step Output
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,497

    Default

    Well, CDE generates CDA files, so that should be exactly the same (except that CDE should get you there faster). However, I don't know why you're getting that - check the obvious stuff, see if you have an extra space in the step name
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    No extra spaces. Already tried with other steps, like Select Values, and the same error pops up =(
    Code:
    09:58:32,476 ERROR [LoggingOutlet] Thu Sep 05 09:58:32 BRT 2013:cda:Query 1 in DLO/kettle.cda has failed with exception Cannot find the specified transformation step Select Values
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,497

    Default

    note: the kettle file location is relative to the cda file (even thought the error doesn't seem related to that)


    CDA comes with a sample file for ktr access under plugin-samples/cda/files - see if that works and use that for debugging your issue. Can't see what's wrong there
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    yup, I've noticed that. both .CDA and .KTR files are on the same folder.
    CDA sample works fine, I've built both the KTR and the CDA using it as basis... the only difference is that I don't use "Get Variables" step, since the variables are used multiple times on the SQL Query for Table Input.
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,497

    Default

    hum... something more trivial as you forgetting to press the update solution repository?
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    tried. even restarting the BI server.
    it doesn't says it can't find the file, it says it couldn't find the step designated on <Query> tag...

    [edit] full error log - http://pastie.org/private/rabjllcjbkvh4vw0flcvw

    Tried once again via CDE. This is the .CDA it created. Still outputs the same "step not found" error =/
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <CDADescriptor>
       <DataSources>
          <Connection id="KTR_Teste_BAS" type="kettle.TransFromFile">
             <KtrFile>teste_Bas.ktr</KtrFile>
             <variables datarow-name="contas"/>
             <variables datarow-name="dlo_tipo"/>
             <variables datarow-name="dt_base"/>
          </Connection>
       </DataSources>
       <DataAccess access="public" cache="true" cacheDuration="3600" connection="KTR_Teste_BAS"
                   id="KTR_Teste_BAS"
                   type="kettle">
          <Columns>
             <Column idx="0">
                <Name>dlo_tipo</Name>
             </Column>
             <Column idx="1">
                <Name>dt_base</Name>
             </Column>
             <Column idx="2">
                <Name>codigoconta</Name>
             </Column>
             <Column idx="3">
                <Name>valorconta</Name>
             </Column>
             <Column idx="4">
                <Name>mes_anterior</Name>
             </Column>
          </Columns>
          <Parameters>
             <Parameter default="basileia" name="contas" type="String"/>
             <Parameter default="2041" name="dlo_tipo" type="String"/>
             <Parameter default="201307" name="dt_base" type="String"/>
          </Parameters>
          <Query>Select Values</Query>
       </DataAccess>
    </CDADescriptor>
    Last edited by joao.ciocca; 09-05-2013 at 11:50 AM.
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    if it wasn't for the first try with Output I'd feel really dumb right now. With Select Values, the problem was sensitive case - Select Values x Select values.
    But still doesn't explain the problem with Dummy as Output...
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Bumping coz I'm having problems here again with no idea on how to troubleshoot it.

    <Query> parameter is fine, previewing on Kettle is fine - but previewing on CDA or directly on the dashboard results... nothing.

    On Kettle:
    Name:  2013-10-02_12h29_52.jpg
Views: 141
Size:  33.3 KB

    Executing the dashboard, log gives me this:
    Name:  2013-10-02_12h29_35.jpg
Views: 136
Size:  23.1 KB

    And CDA preview (with expanded fields), confirms nothing on result...
    Name:  2013-10-02_15h10_47.jpg
Views: 138
Size:  12.3 KB
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  10. #10

    Default

    The problem was sensitive case.
    One new brand that we love is Meli Beach Sexy lingerie offering sexy and glamorous designs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.