Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 29 of 29

Thread: CDA unable to read from KTR

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default CDA unable to read from KTR

    So... since I've been having problem with CDE's KETTLE Queries, I decided to try CDA.
    The transformation, pretty simple:
    Name:  2013-09-05_09h49_03.png
Views: 181
Size:  16.2 KB

    The CDA file:
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><CDADescriptor>
        <DataSources>
            <Connection id="1" type="kettle.TransFromFile">
                <KtrFile>teste_Bas.ktr</KtrFile>
                <variables datarow-name="dlo_tipo"/>
                <variables datarow-name="dt_base"/>
                <variables datarow-name="contas"/>
            </Connection>
        </DataSources>
    
    
        <DataAccess id="1" connection="1" type="kettle" access="public" cache="true">
            <Name>Teste BAS</Name>
            <Query>Output</Query>
            <Parameters>
                <Parameter name="dlo_tipo" type="Integer" default="2041"/>
                <Parameter name="dt_base" type="Integer" default="201307"/>
                <Parameter name="contas" type="String" default="'basileia'"/>
            </Parameters>
        </DataAccess>
    </CDADescriptor>
    The errors found in log:
    Code:
    09:46:50,663 ERROR [LoggingOutlet] Thu Sep 05 09:46:50 BRT 2013:cda:Query 1 in DLO/kettle.cda has failed with exception Cannot find the specified transformation step Output
    ...
    09:53:15,238 ERROR [CdaContentGenerator] doQuery: Cannot find the specified transformation step Output
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    Well, CDE generates CDA files, so that should be exactly the same (except that CDE should get you there faster). However, I don't know why you're getting that - check the obvious stuff, see if you have an extra space in the step name
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    No extra spaces. Already tried with other steps, like Select Values, and the same error pops up =(
    Code:
    09:58:32,476 ERROR [LoggingOutlet] Thu Sep 05 09:58:32 BRT 2013:cda:Query 1 in DLO/kettle.cda has failed with exception Cannot find the specified transformation step Select Values
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    note: the kettle file location is relative to the cda file (even thought the error doesn't seem related to that)


    CDA comes with a sample file for ktr access under plugin-samples/cda/files - see if that works and use that for debugging your issue. Can't see what's wrong there
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    yup, I've noticed that. both .CDA and .KTR files are on the same folder.
    CDA sample works fine, I've built both the KTR and the CDA using it as basis... the only difference is that I don't use "Get Variables" step, since the variables are used multiple times on the SQL Query for Table Input.
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,498

    Default

    hum... something more trivial as you forgetting to press the update solution repository?
    Pedro Alves
    Meet us on ##pentaho, a FreeNode irc channel

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    tried. even restarting the BI server.
    it doesn't says it can't find the file, it says it couldn't find the step designated on <Query> tag...

    [edit] full error log - http://pastie.org/private/rabjllcjbkvh4vw0flcvw

    Tried once again via CDE. This is the .CDA it created. Still outputs the same "step not found" error =/
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <CDADescriptor>
       <DataSources>
          <Connection id="KTR_Teste_BAS" type="kettle.TransFromFile">
             <KtrFile>teste_Bas.ktr</KtrFile>
             <variables datarow-name="contas"/>
             <variables datarow-name="dlo_tipo"/>
             <variables datarow-name="dt_base"/>
          </Connection>
       </DataSources>
       <DataAccess access="public" cache="true" cacheDuration="3600" connection="KTR_Teste_BAS"
                   id="KTR_Teste_BAS"
                   type="kettle">
          <Columns>
             <Column idx="0">
                <Name>dlo_tipo</Name>
             </Column>
             <Column idx="1">
                <Name>dt_base</Name>
             </Column>
             <Column idx="2">
                <Name>codigoconta</Name>
             </Column>
             <Column idx="3">
                <Name>valorconta</Name>
             </Column>
             <Column idx="4">
                <Name>mes_anterior</Name>
             </Column>
          </Columns>
          <Parameters>
             <Parameter default="basileia" name="contas" type="String"/>
             <Parameter default="2041" name="dlo_tipo" type="String"/>
             <Parameter default="201307" name="dt_base" type="String"/>
          </Parameters>
          <Query>Select Values</Query>
       </DataAccess>
    </CDADescriptor>
    Last edited by joao.ciocca; 09-05-2013 at 11:50 AM.
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    if it wasn't for the first try with Output I'd feel really dumb right now. With Select Values, the problem was sensitive case - Select Values x Select values.
    But still doesn't explain the problem with Dummy as Output...
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Bumping coz I'm having problems here again with no idea on how to troubleshoot it.

    <Query> parameter is fine, previewing on Kettle is fine - but previewing on CDA or directly on the dashboard results... nothing.

    On Kettle:
    Name:  2013-10-02_12h29_52.jpg
Views: 153
Size:  33.3 KB

    Executing the dashboard, log gives me this:
    Name:  2013-10-02_12h29_35.jpg
Views: 150
Size:  23.1 KB

    And CDA preview (with expanded fields), confirms nothing on result...
    Name:  2013-10-02_15h10_47.jpg
Views: 150
Size:  12.3 KB
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  10. #10

    Default

    The problem was sensitive case.
    One new brand that we love is Meli Beach Sexy lingerie offering sexy and glamorous designs.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Rebecca, the original one was. My second one isn't. On the second, the problem is a filter that's not working as it should.
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Joao,

    Looking at the screenshot and comparing to the log, a parameter must be different between when you run it in Spooon and by CDA.
    Lixo 3 is ending up with 578 rows, which means that all the rows went to Lixo 3 rather than the Select Values.

    With 0 rows, Select Values won't output...
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    thought about that, gutlez... as I mentioned before, I've ran both on Kettle and on CDA with exactly the same parameters.

    Code:
        <DataAccess id="cdaPRPREBas" connection="feed_bars" type="kettle" access="public" cache="true">
            <Name>Evolução PR/PRE x Índice de Basiléia</Name>
            <Query>Result</Query>
            <Parameters>
              <Parameter name="DLO_TIPO" type="Integer" default="2041"/>
              <Parameter name="DT_BASE" type="Integer" default="201307"/>
              <Parameter name="QUANT" type="Integer" default="6"/>
              <Parameter name="GRANUL" type="String" default="mensal"/>
              <Parameter name="CONTAS" type="String" default="100;900;basileia"/>
            </Parameters>
            <Columns>
                <CalculatedColumn>
                    <Name>PR</Name>
                    <Formula>=[100]/1000000000</Formula>
                </CalculatedColumn>
                <CalculatedColumn>
                    <Name>PRE</Name>
                    <Formula>=[900]/1000000000</Formula>
                </CalculatedColumn>
                <CalculatedColumn>
                    <Name>Basileia</Name>
                    <Formula>=[basileia]*100</Formula>
                </CalculatedColumn>
            </Columns>
            <Output indexes='0,18,19,20'/>
        </DataAccess>
    Parameters on Kettle:
    Name:  2013-10-08_13h00_56.jpg
Views: 53
Size:  14.6 KB
    Result on Kettle:
    Name:  2013-10-08_13h01_44.jpg
Views: 56
Size:  31.3 KB

    I won't post CDA again coz it's back on page 1 =p
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Just for kicks,
    Try changing all your CDA parameters to STRING rather than Integer.
    See if that makes a difference.
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    just did, still no results...

    Code:
    INFO  08-10 15:34:35,860 - feed_bars - Dispatching started for transformation [feed_bars]
    INFO  08-10 15:34:35,988 - Table input - Finished reading query, closing connection.
    INFO  08-10 15:34:35,994 - Select values 3 - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=35, W=35, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  08-10 15:34:35,998 - Row Normaliser - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=35, W=595, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  08-10 15:34:36,002 - + Fields - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=595, W=595, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  08-10 15:34:36,009 - Set Fields - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=595, W=595, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  08-10 15:34:36,013 - Filter rows 2 - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=595, W=595, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  08-10 15:34:36,017 - Lixo 3 - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=595, W=595, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  08-10 15:34:36,041 - Table input - Finished processing (I=35, O=0, R=0, W=35, U=0, E=0)
    Everything's still going from "Filter rows 2" to "Lixo 3"...
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Could you post your Filter Rows 2 configuration?
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Input of Filter Rows 2
    Name:  2013-10-09_09h45_07.jpg
Views: 36
Size:  16.8 KB

    Filter rows 2 is:
    dlo_tipo = tipo
    and dt_base <= anomes
    and contas CONTAINS codigoconta

    tipo, anomes and contas are parameters informed on execution.
    dlo_tipo can be "2041" or "2051", dt_base/anomes are informed as yyyyMM in string format, contas example would be "100;900;basileia" being, each, an example of codigoconta.

    When executed on Spoon, transformation runs fine. Checking for a preview of the Result step with dlo_tipo = 2041, anomes = 201307 and contas = 100;900;basileia returns the preview shown on #13. But when I try the same parameters on CDA preview, I get the log shown on #15 and no results are shown (obviously, since all rows are going to Lixo 3)

    [edit] oh here, an example of Set Fields preview, and Select Values (post-Filter Rows 2) preview:
    Name:  2013-10-09_11h35_10.jpg
Views: 39
Size:  36.6 KB
    Last edited by joao.ciocca; 10-09-2013 at 10:36 AM.
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Since tipo is a number, not an integer, you *COULD* end up in the state where tipo = 2041.000000000001 which is <> 2041 (Integer)
    tipo is your parameter, so you should be able to make it an Integer 9 as well.
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    I already thought it wouldn't change anything - tipo/dlo_tipo can only be "2041" and "2051", nothing else. Anyway, went ahead and changed number to integer. Same result on CDA preview.
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    You're going to hate me saying this....

    But start back at simple, and debug slowly...

    Take the fewest steps you can get away with (eg. do a CDA on Set Values) and compare the CDA output with what you are expecting to see... Then figure out why you are getting the strange results.
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    hmmm nice reminder. I did that on Set Values and... awkward, Set Fields doesn't seem to be working for ${CONTAS}.
    Code:
    INFO  09-10 14:49:53,328 - feed_bars - Dispatching started for transformation [feed_bars]
    INFO  09-10 14:49:53,555 - Table input - Finished reading query, closing connection.
    INFO  09-10 14:49:53,561 - Select values 3 - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=35, W=35, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  09-10 14:49:53,571 - Row Normaliser - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=35, W=595, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  09-10 14:49:53,578 - + Fields - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=595, W=595, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  09-10 14:49:53,589 - Set Fields - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=595, W=595, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  09-10 14:49:53,607 - Table input - Finished processing (I=35, O=0, R=0, W=35, U=0, E=0)
    ${QUANT}, ${GRANUL}, ${DLO_TIPO} and ${DT_BASE} are all set. Result from CDA preview:
    Name:  2013-10-09_14h53_06.jpg
Views: 82
Size:  20.0 KB

    Any idea why it isn't working? Transformation settings and Set Values are correctly defined...
    Name:  2013-10-09_14h54_27.jpg
Views: 83
Size:  27.5 KB

    As is the CDA parameters part...
    Code:
            <Parameters>
              <Parameter name="DLO_TIPO" type="Integer" default="2041"/>
              <Parameter name="DT_BASE" type="Integer" default="201307"/>
              <Parameter name="QUANT" type="Integer" default="6"/>
              <Parameter name="GRANUL" type="String" default="mensal"/>
              <Parameter name="CONTAS" type="String" default="100;900;basileia"/>
            </Parameters>
    Last edited by joao.ciocca; 10-09-2013 at 01:58 PM.
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    I seem to recall something about ;'s in parameter values now that you mention it...

    From your screenshots, it looks like it's contas only that isn't working.
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Never heard of that problem... and it works fine when I execute with that same parameter setting on Spoon...
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Yeah - I remember it being something with CDA... Try passing in just one of the values, not the ; separated values.

    EDIT:
    I think I found it... CDA uses ; as a StringArray value seperator, so instead of seeing it as a String, it sees it as a StringArray, and thus doesn't pass the values correctly. NOTE: This is only conjecture!
    Last edited by gutlez; 10-09-2013 at 02:30 PM.
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    even with just one value on CONTAS, be it 100, 900 or basileia, won't work. Nothing shows up on contas field at CDA preview...
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Next check: Triple check that there are no spaces before or after the declaration of the CONTAS parameter...
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    no spaces. went even "backer" (?!) and set return to Select Values 3. Inserted ${CONTAS} on Table Input... and... nothing shows. Still the same thing: on Spoon it shows, no matter what I put in ${CONTAS}, but on CDA I can use 100, 900, basileia or 100;900;basileia and nothing shows.

    Name:  2013-10-09_18h22_57.jpg
Views: 80
Size:  18.2 KB

    Code:
    INFO  09-10 18:21:09,545 - feed_bars - Dispatching started for transformation [feed_bars]
    INFO  09-10 18:21:09,572 - Table input - Finished reading query, closing connection.
    INFO  09-10 18:21:09,577 - Select values 3 - Finished processing (I=0, O=0, R=35, W=35, U=0, E=0)
    INFO  09-10 18:21:09,609 - Table input - Finished processing (I=35, O=0, R=0, W=35, U=0, E=0)
    ============
    [edit] do you remember that movie Dumb&Dumber? I'm feeling like I'm both, joined in one.

    Code:
        <DataSources>
          <Connection id="feed_bars" type="kettle.TransFromFile">
            <KtrFile>feed_bars.ktr</KtrFile>
            <variables datarow-name="QUANT"/>
            <variables datarow-name="GRANUL"/>
            <variables datarow-name="DT_BASE"/>
            <variables datarow-name="DLO_TIPO"/>
          </Connection>
        </DataSources>
    forgot about the datasource... let's try again...
    Last edited by joao.ciocca; 10-09-2013 at 05:31 PM.
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joao.ciocca View Post
    ============
    [edit] do you remember that movie Dumb&Dumber? I'm feeling like I'm both, joined in one.

    Code:
        <DataSources>
          <Connection id="feed_bars" type="kettle.TransFromFile">
            <KtrFile>feed_bars.ktr</KtrFile>
            <variables datarow-name="QUANT"/>
            <variables datarow-name="GRANUL"/>
            <variables datarow-name="DT_BASE"/>
            <variables datarow-name="DLO_TIPO"/>
          </Connection>
        </DataSources>
    forgot about the datasource... let's try again...
    So... How'd it work out?
    Wish I had spotted that sooner...
    **THIS IS A SIGNATURE - IT GETS POSTED ON (ALMOST) EVERY POST**
    I'm no expert.
    Take my comments at your own risk.

    PDI user since PDI 3.1
    PDI on Windows 7 & Linux

    Please keep in mind (and this may not apply to this thread):
    No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.
    Signature Updated: 2014-06-30

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    840

    Default

    worked like it should =)
    Join us on IRC! =)

    Twitter / Google+ / Timezone: BRT-BRST
    BI Server & PDI 5.4 / MS SQL 2012 / Learning CDE & CTools
    Windows 8 64-bit / Java 7 (jdk1.8.0_75)

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez
    PLEASE NOTE: No forum member is going to do your work for you. We will help you sort out how to do a specific part of the work, as best we can, in the timelines that our work will allow us.

    I'm no expert.Take my comments at your own risk.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.