Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: BTable - A drill-anywhere component for CDE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    304

    Default BTable - A drill-anywhere component for CDE

    Hi Pentaho and CTools fans,
    today we have released BTable, a new component for CDE that we presented at PCM13 in Sintra last 5th October.
    We have submitted the plugin to the Pentaho marketplace for approval and we hope it will be soon available on it.
    Every BTable resource is available at http://www.biztech.it/btable.
    Have fun with BTable!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    304

    Default

    BTable is on the Pentaho marketplace!
    Try it and post your comments, suggestions or problems in this forum.

    Luca

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Hi,
    I would like to try this component.
    How do I install it into my pentaho-ctools installation folder?
    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dadapenta View Post
    Hi,
    I would like to try this component.
    How do I install it into my pentaho-ctools installation folder?
    Thank you.
    Hi dadapenta,
    there are 2 ways to install BTable plugin:

    1) from marketplace (in PUC open Tools -> Marketplace; if you haven't the marketplace installed see http://pedroalves-bi.blogspot.it/201...e-is-here.html and http://pedroalves-bi.blogspot.it/201...installer.html)

    or

    2) download BTable zip file from http://sourceforge.net/projects/btable/ and then unzip it in your pentaho-solutions/system directory; finally restart your BI server.

    Once installed, you'll find the BTable item in Tools submenu (clicking on it you'll open a UI to create data sources for BTable and play with a sample dashboard) and the BTable component in the list of components in CDE.

    Bye

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Is it possible to translate the ui of this component? For example, instead of "Filter" y want it to read "Filtro" (in spanish)

    Thanks a lot for this wonderfull component!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hardwired View Post
    Is it possible to translate the ui of this component? For example, instead of "Filter" y want it to read "Filtro" (in spanish)

    Thanks a lot for this wonderfull component!
    Hi hardwired,
    I'm happy you like it!

    Internationalization and localization are the next step in our roadmap.
    At present you can manually modify those labels in component's javascript files.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Ok, anyway a great component!

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hardwired View Post
    Ok, anyway a great component!

    Thanks!
    Hi to all, I tried using BTable, it works with SampleData but when i tried to use it in for other schemas, I got an [object Object] error. This happens when I type the name of the cube in the Cube field.

    Do I need to set up a configuration file or something?

    Thanks for any help or suggestion that you can give

  9. #9

    Default

    Hi,
    I download BTable from sourceforge & Pentaho BA Server 5.01 CE stable and I decompress BTable on ......./biserver-ce/pentaho-solutions/system.
    I build first part of BTable example, when execute it appears the next error in log:
    2013-12-07 13:53:32,175 ERROR [pt.webdetails.cpf.InterPluginCall] 'BTable.api' bean not found in BTable
    2013-12-07 13:53:32,176 ERROR [pt.webdetails.cdf.dd.datasources.DataSourceProvider] null
    java.lang.NullPointerException
    at pt.webdetails.cpf.InterPluginCall.run(InterPluginCall.java:200)
    at pt.webdetails.cpf.InterPluginCall.call(InterPluginCall.java:348)
    at pt.webdetails.cpf.InterPluginCall.call(InterPluginCall.java:67)
    ....
    ....
    ....
    ....
    Any idea?


    A lot of thanks for great a component!


    regards


    Mariano

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    304

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magap01 View Post
    Hi to all, I tried using BTable, it works with SampleData but when i tried to use it in for other schemas, I got an [object Object] error. This happens when I type the name of the cube in the Cube field.

    Do I need to set up a configuration file or something?

    Thanks for any help or suggestion that you can give
    Hi magap01,
    probably the name of the cube you typed was not correct. Write it without square brackets and pay attention to blank spaces.
    Let me know if the issue remains. Thanks

    Luca

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.