Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Making the Export Button work in CDE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default Making the Export Button work in CDE

    I'm looking for a real step-by-step for a junior developer on how to make the Export Button work in CDE.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Ah, I got it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default

    What is the easiest way to make the regular Button Component do the same thing as the Export Button Component? Going for looks here, and we will have other uses for the Button Component as well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Using the Button Component, add the following script to the Expression property.
    function exportTable()
    { render_yourTableComponentName.queryState.exportData('xls'); }

    in other words

    function exportTable()
    var tableName = MyTableComponetsName
    { render_tableName.queryState.exportData('xls'); }

    I found this in this link http://forums.pentaho.com/archive/in...p/t-84140.html

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi


    This is Working very Well to me. Only issue i am facing with PDF format.
    If i give 'xls' and 'csv' its working. But, if i mention PDF is not generating.
    Please, Suggest me a Solution to fix this Issue,


    Thanks & Regards
    MuraliKrishna

  6. #6

    Default

    HI,

    This Code is Not Working For "PDF" type.
    Its giving an Error like below:


    java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: pt.webdetails.cda.exporter.PdfExporter
    at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:366)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:355)
    at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
    at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:354)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:423)
    at org.pentaho.platform.plugin.services.pluginmgr.PluginClassLoader.loadClass(PluginClassLoader.java:214)
    .............................


    When i use Execute PRPT component for a prpt report, its exporting to PDF format successfully.
    Can anybody help me to fix this issue?


    Thanks & Regards,
    Murali

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1,229

    Default

    Data exports to PDF are not implemented at the moment, so the "fix" is to implement pdf exports.
    Feel free to do so and send us a pull request :-)

    Cheers
    Pedro Vale
    --
    CTools Product Development
    http://www.webdetails.pt

  8. #8

    Default

    Dear littleccguy

    I try to use export button component to have a button on preview. but I just got an Error "Error processing component (export)" and It still exports xls file when I preview my dashboard. I set component properties here:
    name : export
    Label : Export Button
    Execute at start : True
    Pre Execute: your function

    thankyou

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Hi Expport-Button Specialists,
    do you know how I can influence output type - in my MDX query I have a number and the format(. or ,) is depending from - I don't know. for sure it is not definition in table component. What is interesting, I get difficult formats with the same values:

    Cat.1 - series 1 - value in format 0.00
    Cat.1 - Series 2 - value format 0,0

    Can you help me how to get the same output format?
    Many many thanks !
    timfu83

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Hi,
    nobody knows how to set format of column in table which is exported as csv/xls? I'm getting different formats from same member and can not explain it. I tried also:
    1. settings in table component
    2. using member and FORMAT_STRING='#,#' ...but nothing works.

    I need to get format "0,00" .

    Thanks a lot for your help!
    Best regards,
    timfu83

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    135

    Default

    So, problem solved - values can be formated with calculated columns in datasource part or with function direct in query. In this combination I didn't have problem with override.
    MEMBER [Measures].[NO_1_form] AS 'INT([Measures].[NO_1])' for integer or MEMBER [Measures].[NO_2_form] AS 'ROUND([Measures].[NO_2],2)' for 2 decimal places ...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Sorry, I can't help you.

    Quote Originally Posted by timfu83 View Post
    Hi Expport-Button Specialists,
    do you know how I can influence output type - in my MDX query I have a number and the format(. or ,) is depending from - I don't know. for sure it is not definition in table component. What is interesting, I get difficult formats with the same values:

    Cat.1 - series 1 - value in format 0.00
    Cat.1 - Series 2 - value format 0,0

    Can you help me how to get the same output format?
    Many many thanks !
    timfu83
    Sorry, I can't help you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.