Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Salesforce Insert/Upsert

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default Salesforce Insert/Upsert

    Hi,
    I was trying to use pentaho to load data into salesforce.
    In salesforce i have a field which is of type number.
    While loading data, intentionally i gave the value in one row as a string.
    I was expecting that only this record would not be inserted, but to my surprise none of the records are getting loaded, and also this error is propagating to other non - error records as well.

    Any ideas as to how to handle this?

    Thanks in advance!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    As soon as you enable error handling on the Salesforce output steps, your transformation will continue to process rows after an error occurred.
    A simple solution would be to add a hop from the Salesforce output step to a Text-File-Output.
    You'll get the chance to select "Error handling of step".
    Now open the step menu by right-clicking the Salesforce step and select action "Define error handling..."
    This should get you going.
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I have already enabled the error handling step. In the error file that is generated, the error is getting propagated to all the records, and also the invalid data value is getting copied to all the remaining rows.

    Example: 123-123 is invalid data
    Input:
    Name Value
    abc 12
    def 123-123
    efg 45
    pqr 34


    Error file:
    Name Value
    def 123-123
    def 123-123
    def 123-123
    Last edited by Narasimhan; 11-30-2015 at 02:28 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    Either you made a mistake or the Salesforce step is buggy.
    Is the error-handling step connected to any other step but the Salesforce step - i.e. is the hop count greater than 1 ?
    If that case you should show us the transformation.
    Else consider to create a bug report.
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default

    No, it is just connected to the Salesforce step.
    I am attaching the transformation for reference.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    Looks easy enough.
    Did you search the buglist yet?
    You'll have to create an account for jira to be able to submit your own bugs.
    Being an enterprise user on a support plan will help to set the priorities, I guess.
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Ok, I shall check the buglist and if it is not there I would report it as a bug.
    Thanks for your help!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.