Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Error with remote call to Kettle batch file from iseries

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default Error with remote call to Kettle batch file from iseries

    I am trying to initiate the following Kettle batch file remotely from an iseries.

    "C:\software\pentaho\kitchen.bat" /rep:Pentaho /job:FeeCount /dir:"/ManualReports" /user:xxxxx /pass:xxxxx /level:Basic >> "C:\Pentaho Logs\ManualReports.log"

    When I run this Kettle job locally on the server it runs correctly. When I remotely initiate the same Kettle job It cannot find the repository.

    the log shows:

    DEBUG: Using JAVA_HOME
    DEBUG: _PENTAHO_JAVA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Java\jre7
    DEBUG: _PENTAHO_JAVA=C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe
    2015/12/29 09:42:19 - Kitchen - Logging is at level : Debugging
    2015/12/29 09:42:19 - Kitchen - Repository and username supplied
    2015/12/29 09:42:19 - Kitchen - Start of run.
    2015/12/29 09:42:19 - Kitchen - Allocate new job.
    2015/12/29 09:42:19 - Kitchen - Parsing command line options.
    2015/12/29 09:42:19 - Kitchen - Loading available repositories.
    2015/12/29 09:42:19 - Kitchen - Finding repository [Pentaho]
    ERROR: No repository provided, can't load job.
    ERROR: Kitchen can't continue because the job couldn't be loaded.


    When I run a listrep remotely I get no repositories in the list. when I run it locally on the server It shows the correct repositories in the list.


    Any ideas as to what I am missing when submitting the kettle job remotely that is preventing the repositories from being found?

    Thanks
    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Did you upload your repositories.xml file to the server?
    That's where the repository information is stored.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gutlez View Post
    Did you upload your repositories.xml file to the server?
    That's where the repository information is stored.
    Yes, the repositories.xml file is on the server. The Job runs correctly local on the server.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    What do you mean by "run a listrep remotely"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jmoorenycm View Post
    Yes, the repositories.xml file is on the server. The Job runs correctly local on the server.
    I run the following command both locally to the server and remotely.

    C:\Software\Pentaho\Kitchen.bat /listrep:Y /level:Debug >> c:\repolist.txt;

    This shows the repositories available:

    When it is run locally it returns:

    DEBUG: Using JAVA_HOME
    DEBUG: _PENTAHO_JAVA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Java\jre7
    DEBUG: _PENTAHO_JAVA=C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe
    2015/12/29 13:51:07 - Kitchen - Logging is at level : Debugging
    2015/12/29 13:51:07 - Kitchen - Start of run.
    2015/12/29 13:51:07 - Kitchen - Allocate new job.
    2015/12/29 13:51:07 - RepositoriesMeta - Reading repositories XML file: C:\Users\user\.kettle\repositories.xml
    List of repositories:
    #1 : Pentaho-QA [Pentaho-QA] id=KettleFileRepository
    #2 : Pentaho-PRD [Pentaho-PRD] id=KettleFileRepository
    #3 : Pentaho [Pentaho] id=KettleFileRepository
    #4 : Pentaho-DEV [Pentaho-DEV] id=KettleFileRepository

    When run remotely:

    DEBUG: Using JAVA_HOME
    DEBUG: _PENTAHO_JAVA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Java\jre7
    DEBUG: _PENTAHO_JAVA=C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe
    2015/12/29 13:51:37 - Kitchen - Logging is at level : Debugging
    2015/12/29 13:51:37 - Kitchen - Start of run.
    2015/12/29 13:51:37 - Kitchen - Allocate new job.
    List of repositories:



    Its like locally knows where to look for the repositories (2015/12/29 13:51:07 - RepositoriesMeta - Reading repositories XML file: C:\Users\user\.kettle\repositories.xml)
    where remotely it doesn't know.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jmoorenycm View Post
    I run the following command ... remotely.
    Ok, but HOW?
    Windows doesn't natively support remote execution.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.