Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Put File FTP - Error PASV command failed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    11

    Exclamation Put File FTP - Error PASV command failed

    Hello,

    I'm trying to send some files to FTP using the "Put File FTP" component.
    In some executions you are giving the error 'Error putting FTP: PASV command failed'.
    See Attachment.
    * I'm using Kettle 5.4.

    Grateful.Diego
    Attached Images Attached Images   

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    This could be a firewall problem: Command PASV tells the server to pick a high port for data transfer, but traffic on that port is blocked.
    Usually the FTP server is configured to pick ports from a certain range when passive mode is signalled by a client, so only that port range is to be allowed on the firewall which is nice.

    Or did you just forget to enable option "Use active FTP connection" in the step settings?
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you Marubu for the feedback.
    In fact I was not aware that I had to enable the "Use active FTP connection" option.Activating this option should solve my problem?
    Or do I still need to change something in the FTP firewall?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    It did not work by enabling this option:

    Error putting to FTP : Unable to open the data connection
    Put a file with FTP - ERROR (version 7.0.0.0-25, build 1 from 2016-11-05 15.35.36 by buildguy) : com.enterprisedt.net.ftp.FTPException: 425 Unable to open the data connection
    Last edited by diego.santos; 05-04-2017 at 07:47 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,534

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diego.santos View Post
    In fact I was not aware that I had to enable the "Use active FTP connection" option.Activating this option should solve my problem?
    It would solve your problem if your environment was set up for active FTP.

    Quote Originally Posted by diego.santos View Post
    Or do I still need to change something in the FTP firewall?
    Of course - you still have network problems after all.


    Strange that you are asking about network and firewall problems in a Kettle forum.
    You should let your admins set up your networking environment.
    Then, you should use some stand-alone FTP client to make sure you can successfully transfer a testfile.
    Eventually, you will try the same with Kettle.

    Of course, if you want to learn about FTP, go ahead.
    So long, and thanks for all the fish.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    459

    Default

    FYI: Thanks marabu, that is correct. Diego opened a bug report about this: PDI-16302

    As marabu mentioned, this is a network issue. Most likely a firewall that is blocking some selected ports from the server. This would explain why it is working sometimes and sometimes not.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.