Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: URGENT!!! Pentaho Bi Server CE 5.0.1 - Error with Chrome v61

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default URGENT!!! Pentaho Bi Server CE 5.0.1 - Error with Chrome v61

    I'm facing a problem when trying to open reports made with Pentaho Report Designer in my Bi-Server CE 5.0.1. They were working perfect until today that my Chrome updated to version 61. Now, when opening a report with Chrome v61, the parameters box is missing and in the console i've found this error.

    Name:  Captura.jpg
Views: 229
Size:  3.1 KB

    It reads like this:
    Code:
    Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected identifier
        at fire (:7080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf/js/jquery.js:1047)
        at Object.fireWith (:7080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf/js/jquery.js:1165)
        at ready (:7080/pentaho/content/pentaho-cdf/js/jquery.js:436)
    This is how it looks in Firefox (it works ok in Firefox and even in previous versions of Chrome):

    Name:  ff.jpg
Views: 234
Size:  8.9 KB

    And this is how it looks in Chrome (the parameters box is missing in Chrome v61):

    Name:  chrome.jpg
Views: 233
Size:  7.3 KB

    Any help??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    358

    Default

    The button to the right of the page selection should show or hide the parameter panel. If that doesn't do anything, it looks like a Chrome issue rather than a Pentaho issue.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lukfi View Post
    The button to the right of the page selection should show or hide the parameter panel. If that doesn't do anything, it looks like a Chrome issue rather than a Pentaho issue.
    Thanks Lukfi, i've tried with that button, but the parameters doesn't show. What i discovered now is that with the exact same version of Chrome (61.0.3163.79 (Build oficial) (64 bits)) on differents pc, it works ok on some of them, and doesn't work in others.
    I thought this was related to a Chrome update, but now i have the same version in all of my workstations and the problem is appearing only in some pc.

    Any more ideas??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default

    I am inclined to think this is a chrome issue. Just for your consideration; you may want to upgrade to a later version 5.0.1 is way long out of supported life I believe

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by caralomi View Post
    I am inclined to think this is a chrome issue. Just for your consideration; you may want to upgrade to a later version 5.0.1 is way long out of supported life I believe
    Ok, i've been searching for a tutorial or something that helps me to update my bi-server to version 6 or 7, but found nothing. I've a production server that contains many reports that are in use right now and i can't loose anything, so updating is very risky...
    Last edited by mlaurito04; 09-13-2017 at 02:04 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    688

    Default

    With import-export.bat you can export your repository with all your reports and also users and roles and than import it to another server. Then you can test if eveything works fine after the upgrade.

    Does emtying internet cache helps?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.