Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Accessing Pentaho 8 CE behind a Proxy

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default Accessing Pentaho 8 CE behind a Proxy

    I am having the same issues described here:
    http://jira.pentaho.com/browse/BISERVER-13649

    I have downloaded https://downloads.sourceforge.net/pr...8.0.0.0-28.zip, changed/configured some stuff and put it behind apache proxy, with a config like:
    <VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerName mydomain.com
    DocumentRoot /var/www/html
    Proxy AJP
    ProxyPass /pentaho ajp://localhost:8009/pentaho retry=0
    ProxyPassReverse /pentaho ajp://localhost:8009/pentaho
    ProxyPass /pentaho-style ajp://localhost:8009/pentaho-style retry=0
    ProxyPassReverse /pentaho-style ajp://localhost:8009/pentaho-style

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Screenshot attached
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default

    I cannot see the attachment; do you mind attaching it as a file

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Oh but I did...I'll try again. I chosed Go Advanced and Manage attachments, etc. I'll try again

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    230

    Default

    second try
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Well this is lame; all I get is a blurried image

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    230

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Perfect; now I can see it

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default

    What browser are you using? It looks like you are attempting to open a CDE Dashboard?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    230

    Default

    of course, it is a CDE dashboard (actually many of them) built by using RequireJS so embedded. Browser is Chrome but the same is in FF for example

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Can you try the following:

    Edit settings.xml file in the following locations:
    pentaho-server/pentaho-solutions/system/cda
    and
    pentaho-server/pentaho-solutions/system/pentaho-cdf
    with the following changes:
    There should be:
    <allow-cross-domain-resources>true</allow-cross-domain-resources>
    ...
    <cross-domain-resources-whitelist>http://localhost:2777</cross-domain-resources-whitelist>

    Edit settings.xml file in the pentaho-server/pentaho-solutions/system/pentaho-cdf-dd folder:
    There should be:
    <allow-cross-domain-resources>true</allow-cross-domain-resources>

    Edit pentaho-server/pentaho-solutions/system/ pentaho.xml:
    There should be:
    <cors-request-allowed>true</cors-request-allowed>
    ...
    <cors-requests-allowed-domains>http://localhost:2777</cors-requests-allowed-domains>

    Where localhost:2777 is your origin domain
    Restart the Pentaho server.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    230

    Default

    I did all this and it doesn't help. I set allow-cross-domain-resources to true in cdf/cda/cde and pentaho.xml. I added mydomain.com to a list of allowed domains in all four places (I have also tried with myserver.mydomain.com). Nothing helps. Btw, it is enough to set allow-cross-domain-resources to true, without having to set a list of allowed domains. At least this was so in 7.0 and everything worked. Also I don't know if I need to set something (and what) in server.properties. Currently I have http://myserver.mydomain.com/pentaho

    Also. this is in my apache conf:

    <VirtualHost *:80>
    ServerName myserver.mydomain.com
    DocumentRoot /var/www/html


    # Proxy AJP
    ProxyPass /pentaho ajp://localhost:8009/pentaho retry=0
    ProxyPassReverse /pentaho ajp://localhost:8009/pentaho


    ProxyPass /pentaho-style ajp://localhost:8009/pentaho-style retry=0
    ProxyPassReverse /pentaho-style ajp://localhost:8009/pentaho-style

    </VirtualHost>
    Last edited by dgambin; 11-16-2017 at 09:23 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default

    ok
    Can you try in the domain
    http://myserver.mydomain.com

    In the pentaho-solutions/system/server.properties you may need to change the fully qualified url to point to:
    http://myserver.mydomain.com/pentaho

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Oh but I have http://myserver.mydomain.com/pentaho in server.properties. Did I misunderstand something?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default

    no you are good. to recap and to try to replicate please let me know if the following are right:
    1 - Your Pentaho Server is using CDE dashboards
    2 - You are embedding dashboards built with RequireJS in the same pentaho server
    3 - You are accessing Pentaho via Apache proxy with the AJP Port

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Yes to all three :-)

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Looks like a bug:
    http://jira.pentaho.com/browse/CDE-934 - Uncaught Error: Load timeout for modules when embedding dashboard within Pentaho Server behind Apache Proxy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.