Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    104

    Default Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot

    Just downloaded and installed the RC3 PCI onto my (german) WinXP w/ Java 1.5.0_07 using IE 6.0 SP2. I REM'd out the use of the PCI's (old) JRE. Each analysis demo displays "Resultset overflow occured" in red near the top of the page before the pivot table is displayed. This is not the case in RC1 or RC2.
    Ralph

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Re:Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot

    I am having the same problem on RC3 with the Software Quality Reports for Bugzilla - I did not try it with RC1 or RC2. The "Resultset overflow occurred" message is shown in red above the pivot charts and pivot tables. Everything else seems to work OK, but I don't know at this point if the resultset is being truncated - the totals do not match the totals in the SQRB Getting Started Guide if this is any indication.

  3. #3

    Default Re:Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot

    I also get the same error with RC3 and JDK 1.5.0_09 and Mozilla 1.5.0.7.

    I think it must a JPivot bug. I notice from the bug tracker that this problem was meant to be fixed in RC2 but seems to have come back in RC3.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    21

    Default Re:Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot

    Same problem

    'Resultset overflow occured' in red

    RC3 of the PCI. I don't see any corresponding error message in the server log.

    I'm connecting to MySQL on Red Hat, using JRE1.4.2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    683

    Default Re:Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot

    that's a pretty easy fix I know I have some post on here about it from a while back. you just need to set you mondrian properties.

    Lets see if i can find the post about it.
    found it.
    http://forums.pentaho.org/showthread.php?t=26128

    you'll find the file that needs edited in the
    /pci/jboss/bin/mondrian.properites.
    /sdk/preconfiguredinstall/bin/mondrian.properties.

    Hope that helps.

    Nic
    Try not to have too much fun.
    - - - -
    Nic Guzaldo
    That guy who shows up here
    and there

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    178

    Default Re:Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot

    We've been able to reproduce the issue regardless of the Mondrian result limit. Issue PLATFORM-697 has been reopenned and assigned for research and resolution.

    Anthony

    Post edited by: adeshazor, at: 2006/11/03 16:30

  7. #7

    Default Re:Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot

    I set mymondrian properties, and I am still getting "Resultset overflow occurs" errors. I am using RC2, by the way. What is the status of this issue PLATFORM-697Issue PLATFORM-697, anybody knows?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Re:Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Re:Resultset overflow occurs in RC3 JPivot


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.