Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Disable a Step

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,403

    Default Disable a Step

    Can we disable a step? we can disable hops, i just do not know if we can disable steps.

    I think( if this is not yet implemented) that this will be helpful. When I mess up with my steps, sometimes, i need to disable some of them. Disabling a step may be more helpful in debugging.

    It is like when you disable a step, the step will just act like a dummy or just do nothing.

    What do you think?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default RE: Disable a Step

    I think it's a great idea!



    ;-)



    It's a slightly different proposal from what you suggest, but I guess in the end, we need to aim for a solution that is a generic a possible and serves the need of as many people as possible.



    Thanks for the feedback!

    Matt

  3. #3

    Default

    I agree, and it would be nice to be able to select multiple steps that could all be disabled at once. It would be the functional equivalent of commenting out source code: often done to test or leave trails of prior code for historical reference.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    This is indeed very useful when testing a job or just running a part of your job.
    In other ETL tools there is such an option available and it's so useful.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Bulk disabling of hops downstream or between selected steps is available already.
    I'm not sure that disabling a step without the hops would make a lot of sense actually.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Matt,

    Thanks for response. In Talend for example if you disable a step it also disables the hop between the steps. (there is no option to disable the hop)
    Does disabling the hop also disables the step after?

    If I for example have a job with a flow that has multiple transformation, if I disable one hop, does this mean nothing gets executed after the disabled hop.

    Regards

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    In a job it would halt execution. A Kettle transformation is a network so if you would have 2 series of connected steps it would start those 2. Only disabling all steps downstream would limit the executing steps, not just disabling one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.