Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Database Lookup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,403

    Default Database Lookup

    Hi


    I need to lookup keys from dimensions to populate my fact tables and "bigger" dimemnsions. I am trying to use Database Lookup for this and i joined it to a Dimension lookup but it just complains "Error detected getting key#1" which is the field I am trying to lookup.



    Regards



    Siyabonga

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default RE: Database Lookup

    Hi Siyabonga,

    You can use the Database Lookup OR Dimension Lookup to find the technical/surogate keys.

    The error mentioned just means that the step can't find the natural key field you specified, in the input stream.
    Running a verify (check steps) on the transformation should help you along.

    All the best,
    Matt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,403

    Default RE: Database Lookup

    Hi Matt

    Actually I am using Database lookup. My mistake there.

    My guess is that the problem is with the way I am sequencing the step.

    I have a input table with two steps coming out
    1. The DB lookup and second one is the Select Values which gets other data from input table other than the keys i need to lookup.

    I then link the Select values and DB lookup to Dimension Update/lookup. This means that the dimension Update has two inputs. Can I do this?

    Do you have examples/screen shots of the transformations in practice?

    Thanks for the speedy responce

    Siya

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default RE: Database Lookup

    Siya,

    Any step can accept multiple inputs, but they need to have the same fields occuring in the same order.
    As for DB lookup, it doesn't get any simpler than that, perhaps you can do a preview to see what rows are passing?

    Good luck!

    Matt

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,403

    Default RE: Database Lookup

    Hi

    i removed the other Select values and "pushed" everything through the DB Lookup and it seems to work.

    Thanks for the help

    Regards

    Siya

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.