Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Loading All Schema's on JDBC to AS400?

  1. #1

    Default Loading All Schema's on JDBC to AS400?

    When opening SQL editor on a native JDBC AS/400 connection, we typically have to wait about 30 seconds for spoon to gather all of our schema information.

    We're really only working in 1 or 2 schema's. Is there a way to turn this off in either the JDBC connection or in spoon?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    No, not yet, please file a feature request for this great idea.

  3. #3

    Wink Limit Loading of Schema's on DB Connections

    Thanks Matt!

    Done.

    http://www.javaforge.com/proj/tracke...o?task_id=5337

    I assume features are probably frozen on 2.5.0, so is there any chance this could make it in there?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    282

    Default Library List Entry

    It's been sometime since I have worked with the Iseries. I was thinking, does it help if the user you are connecting as has a restricted library list? Or perhaps you can include the list of libraries somewhere in the connect properties?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    No chance whatsoever.

  6. #6

    Unhappy Library List

    Quote Originally Posted by microdisney View Post
    It's been sometime since I have worked with the Iseries. I was thinking, does it help if the user you are connecting as has a restricted library list? Or perhaps you can include the list of libraries somewhere in the connect properties?
    We're accustomed to setting the Library List on all kinds of connections (JDBC, ODBC, OLE DB, etc.). It does change the tables that show up under the table portion of the treeview, but not the schema's.
    Sincerly,

    Jon Roberts

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi,

    I discovered this problem by using workbench by JDBC on iseries system.

    I want to find a workaround.

    I have a lot of customers that could be interested to use workbench and BI over an IBM application software very used.

    Could you help me? Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    Well, perhaps you can set a JDBC option to limit the libraries to search?

    http://search400.techtarget.com/tip/...my=%2Fpr%2F2fa

    It seems to be possible, don't have an iSeries box handy myself though.

    Matt

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/pubs/h...h/jdbcprop.htm

    try the libraries option (in the Options tab in the database dialog)

    Matt

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I forgot to tell you that i tried to specify the library name into the connection url:

    jdbcConnectionUrl=jdbc\:as400\://ip_address/library_name

    but it doesn't work.

    The same configuration works into "Cube designer".


    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.