Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: about variables

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default about variables

    if i can use variables while using pan.sh or kitchen.sh?
    I defined the variables in transformation, now i want to use it by command line style, who can help me?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    If you really have to, edit the shell scripts and add an option like -DVARIABLE=VALUE to pass a variable.
    You can also define 'm in kettle.properties.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default can not work

    the -D option did not work,the currect version i use is 2.4
    and i want to make the variables is dynamic because i need to usually change it by pan.sh
    any idea about this?
    Also i wish i can do all that over website,is it possible?
    thanks in advance

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    See this thread from a few days ago: http://forums.pentaho.org/showthread.php?t=53833

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I think that's still be inconvenience for my requires
    because i need to execute jobs or transformations by remote server,I suppose setting the command line option would be better method
    Also in order to let any person to manipulate this, I think executing on website would be the most easiliest way

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default

    You can do this. Use the "Set variables" step to dynamically set variables.
    The source can be any place, including a webserver. We have a HTTP lookup step and an experimental WSDL step in 2.5 for you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.