Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Import tables list is empty

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Import tables list is empty

    Hi,

    I've created a connection to my oracle DB in the metadata editor, following the guide in the wiki.

    I can explore the DB fine, so the connection is working.

    However the import tables list is empty. Did I miss a step?

    Thanks,
    Dan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    We've found the problem with this - it's caused by not logging on as the Schema owner ( Oracle DB )

    Is this a restriction in oracle, perhaps a permission missing from the normal user? I dont see why you should be required to logon as the schema owner in order to import tables?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    I've recently come back to this, and I can't see why you must be the schema owner in order to see the tables? ( This is Oracle )

    I have a user where i can see various tables, from different schemas. I want to create a metadata model on this user, however I cannot, because the list of tables that the editor can see is empty.

    I can't use the schema owner primarily because the model i need to create accesses tables from different schemas. But also for security reasons.

    Any ideas?

    I'm using version 1.6.1.195 of the metadata editor.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Ah; I see it's already fixed:

    http://jira.pentaho.org/browse/PMD-251

    Just not yet available. Should have checked the jira first, doh!

    Dan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Need help Metadata Editor

    I have not even been able to solve the problem, it could explain more detail the solution to please.

    The connection is working, but will not allow me to select the scheme.

    Thanks

    Couldn't get field info from [SELECT * FROM TABLE1]
    Location: exec query
    DB2 SQL error: SQLCODE: -204, SQLSTATE: 42704, SQLERRMC: USER.TABLE1

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    hmm, not sure i'm afraid, that wasnt the same as the problems I had with oracle.

    I'd suggest looking up that error code - if you log on to the db2 console and run that select command as that user, does that work? I doubt it...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.