Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: system info overriting log_Job_ID???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default system info overriting log_Job_ID???

    hello, (and sorry for the bad enlish)
    i wanted to link the job_log table and the trans_log table...
    so i read the trans_batch id and the parant job batch id from the system infos and put it in an table. ok.
    but if i run a transformation for its own. the system info writes the trans batch id in the job_bach id... but not realy... mhn ... an exemple:

    i run "only" the transformation two times, the result is:
    trans_id job_id
    1 1
    2 2
    and now i run the job with the transformation in it and the result is:
    3 1
    ...and this is wat i want, but i dont find a way to put a 0 if a trans is running without a job... everytimes it overwrits it with the trans_it ???

    please help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    I would raise a bugtracker/enhancement at http://jira.pentaho.org (under Pentaho Data Integration).

    I don't see a short term solution

    Regards,
    Sven

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Whenever a transformation is run without a parent job the Get System Info step will return the transformation batch ID as the parent job batch ID. In that case, both IDs are the same, looks like a bug to me too

    Anyway, if you want to link both logging tables (remember to use two different logging tables, one for jobs and one for transformations), you could store both IDs in a separate third table. IMHO, the only workaround available in the moment is to check whether both IDs are equal or not. If they are equal, set your field that contains the job ID to a special value (0 or NULL or sth like that) before storing them into your table.

    Remember that there may be the slight chance that both IDs are really the same (e.g. if you run them and both logging tables are empty or both tables contain the same ID as the highest batch ID). I don't think there's a way to solve this without a fix for the bug itself.


    Regards,
    Ben

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sboden View Post
    I would raise a bugtracker/enhancement at http://jira.pentaho.org (under Pentaho Data Integration).

    I don't see a short term solution

    Regards,
    Sven
    do you see a´long term solution?

    i have to have a solution for it anyway...

    best regards

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    I created a tracker: http://jira.pentaho.org/browse/PDI-20

    Regards,
    Sven

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    "Fixed" in 3.0

    Regards,
    Sven

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.