Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: scheduling jobs! where is my fault?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    25

    Red face scheduling jobs! where is my fault?

    Hi,
    there is no problem to run my job under cmd - kitchen
    i want to start a schedud job at kitchen.
    like in the manual i put a line:

    at 15:50 "I:Penataho\instal\StartJob.bat"

    and then it schows mit a Job...
    but then the time arived nothing happends...
    in the .bat-file i put the same instructions that i do if i run the job without scheduling...

    I:
    cd pentaho
    cd instal
    kitchen /rep:Produktion /job:"Job 1" /user:folkar /passasswort /level:Basic

    can someboby help me?

    best regards
    s

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Is I: a mapped drive? On some versions of windows mapped drives are not always available when you think they ought to be, if it is a mapped drive, try a local one just to be sure..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default

    try with:

    kitchen.bat /rep:Produktion /job:"Job 1" /user:folkar /passasswort /level:Basic

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Try to call your script StartJob.bat without using at, do you get any error message?

    Also, put double quotes around the whole parameter, like "/job:Job 1" instead of /job:"Job 1".


    Regards,
    Ben

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BeLienig View Post
    Try to call your script StartJob.bat without using at, do you get any error message?

    Also, put double quotes around the whole parameter, like "/job:Job 1" instead of /job:"Job 1".


    Regards,
    Ben
    if i call the script, like i write it, without at. it works.

    if i call it with at (with or without your modifications) then after the time arrived, the item is out of the list, but the job was not executed. :-/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    I remember something similar... try cd'ing to the kettle directory before you kick off kitchen... It's something to with your environment which is slightly different from your normal environment.

    Regards,
    Sven

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Edit your batch file and change the call of kitchen to
    kitchen.bat /rep:Produktion /job:"Job 1" /user:folkar /passasswort /level:Basic > log.txt

    then all output will be written to the text file so you can see what's really happening...

    and yes, you have to cd to KETTLE_HOME and call kitchen.bat from there...

    Regards,
    Ben

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    :-/
    if you mean with kettle home or directory the file were all my kettle files are?! this is what i am doing... the file is named "instal", or do you mean somethin different

    @ben: where can i find the log.txt???

    and by the way: THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR HELP!!!

    ... but there are not a solution for me yet... :-(

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Even if you made an install.bat living in the directory where kitchen.bat is, it won't help... in your install.bat you have to cd to the directory where kettle is located. When you run a script from at it will go to the home directory of your user.

    If you don't do a cd in your own script, you will find the log.txt somewhere on your server (normally where your windows home directory would be).

    Regards,
    Sven

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.