Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Extract-transform-load

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default Extract-transform-load

    Good morning,

    Three days yet, i want to extrack, transform and load data from a source table to a target one.

    My source table IN has the following schema :

    ID
    HORODATAGE
    MACHINE
    PROCESSUS
    STATE
    HOST
    USERID
    QUERY
    REPLAY
    SUBSCRIBED_COUNT


    THE target table has :

    ID
    LOGIN
    TYPE
    CLIENT_NAME


    SO, what i want to do is to take USERID in first table to put It in LOGIN of the second one.

    The tables are in different databases. I insure you that the connexions are well established.

    bUt i'am never arrived to get the good result.

    Help me to get well because i can't continous like this.

    Best regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    3 days is a little too much for such a transformation.

    It depends on what the other fields are, ...

    But e.g.
    table input -> tableoutput
    table input -> insert/update

    In the table input change the query to select the fields you need. Then either use table output or insert/update to update the data in the target table.

    Regards,
    Sven

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I don't understand what you mean by

    Input ->output
    Input->update/insert

    Should I do the two schemas ? Or choose one ? I try this one by one and i have no resulr.

    Cordialy,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Choose 1. You want a transformation using a table input that launches a query on your source and an insert/update e.g. that updates your target. As in the attached screen shot. And you also have to edit both steps to fill in the connection information and the table information of course.

    Regards,
    Sven
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    The tables haven't the same structure and I want only update two columns. Not all the columns. And is it works like you show on the picture if I don't do a mapping ?

    What should I do with the columns which I don't update In my SQL Querry ?


    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Insert/update allows you to choose which columns to update and which not. In essence what insert/update does is update a row based on the key you specified in the step, and if that fails insert it.

    Regards,
    Sven

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default How Extract transform and load

    Until now I am not satisfied on my problem.

    Extract from BDD1.tableX (3 rows over 10) -> BDD2.TableY(1 row) and i did a mapping before.

    Give me the god INSERT Query for Kettle.

    Best regards

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    There's not much god to give... which error do you get?

    Regards,
    Sven

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default ERRORS I have

    Every time my target table is altered with the source columns name even i give the mapping of the columns.

    Quote Originally Posted by sboden View Post
    There's not much god to give... which error do you get?

    Regards,
    Sven

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Depends on what you're using... assuming a table output and a select values step. The select values step has to select only the values you want to keep in the output. Do a preview on the select values and check whether your data is in the columns you expect it to be.

    Regards,
    Sven

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.