Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: chef.sh can't execute

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4

    Question chef.sh can't execute

    We use telnet to log on to an HPUX machine.
    In the command line we execute the chef.sh.

    The out put error is :
    ERROR: can't find per display information

    X11 service seems running, and we can log on to the server using an XWindow client.

    I wonder how to address this problem, our Kettle version is 2.3 and JDK version is 1.4.1.

    I am begging for help. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Try getting xeyes to work... if you get that to work chef will also work (in your case).

    You probably need to set the DISPLAY environment variable to a right value. Or opening up your display with xhost.

    Regards,
    Sven

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Any hint how to set the correct DISPLAY environment?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Usually something as export DISPLAY="IP_address:0.0" where IP_address is the server where you want the display to pop up.

    Regards,
    Sven

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Tried export DISPLAY="localhost:0.0", but still get this error.
    Tried 1.4.2 JDK on another HP-UX mainframe and get the same error.
    Tried 1.4.2 JDK on another Solaris machine and get the same error.

    Any idea?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Can I run a defined ETL graph without X11 support.

    I don't really understand why I have to run a ETL job with awt graphic support.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    For the localhost:0.0... if you're not running a X11 screen as root console that won't work, the IP address is the IP address from which you logon to.

    In 2.5 you need swt to run a graph. In 3.0 it's split, so you have a runtime component and a graphical component: to run spoon you need both, to run a transformation you would only need the runtime.

    Regards,
    Sven
    Last edited by sboden; 08-27-2007 at 04:14 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    9,729

    Default Nitpick

    It's SWT we use, not AWT/Motif

    Even in 2.5 you don't need graphics libs. Kettle has been known to work on exotic platforms such as iSeries/AS400.
    Usually the trick is to give it swt.jar from another platform in the classpath. Since it's not using the code anyway, it should work fine.

    HTH,
    Matt

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.