Hitachi Vantara Pentaho Community Forums
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Error management while File Loading

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    138

    Default Error management while File Loading

    Hi..

    I am loading file.In that I am expecting some field id to be in proper format.I put the logic to valaidate the same,& I am gettig validated records into other file.

    for example,
    Field is ID.
    The wrong value inside of it is 756 (I want all values to be 4 in size,Number only)

    Now In Error file tab I am getting all information related to that field & I am storing those into a file.

    Error file looks like,
    Record_No;id;name;count;desc
    0000002;;Ankitd ; 1;Couldn't parse field [id] with value [78 ], format [###] ldaf=[yyy/MM/dd HH:mm:ss.SSS]

    Question is,I want the value of "feild" ( ID) & its wrong value [78] .So that I can insert them into a database table.

    How can i get those.as u can see,field is error Descrptn,in which we ve
    Field & id stored.
    Regards,
    kedar.mehta@tcs.com ,
    Tata consultancies Ltd

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Solution will work now is read your error file and join it with your orignal input using more flexible parsing.

    Problem with getting it into a error hop e.g. (as it possible with some output steps) is that since your format is wrong you don't know or won't get it in the proper format in a lot of cases).

    Regards,
    Sven

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    138

    Default Thread

    Thanx Man....

    Thankfully to u,once again I am getting Your Guidance...One more small issue,

    In the same thread can I Do like,

    File Load(Read)--> Error File Output-->File Read,File record Insetion in same thread(for same data).Or I ll need to use some thing like Block
    Data Step.
    Regards,
    kedar.mehta@tcs.com ,
    Tata consultancies Ltd

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    Block or a separate transformation even.

    Regards,
    Sven

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    138

    Default New Transformation

    New Transformation..?

    How Can I Do that,Can I call another tranformation from one transformation?

    Thanks again...
    Regards,
    kedar.mehta@tcs.com ,
    Tata consultancies Ltd

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    I was rather thing of making a job "above" your transformation, which would call an extra transformation.

    For transformation sub transformations look at mapping, but that would run parallel which I think wouldn't work here.

    Regards,
    Sven

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    138

    Default Job

    This one is a good suggestion..Having a Job,above transformation.

    But may be as u said it would run the trasformations parallely,which will not work.I think in such case we can call a java method from Javascript of Kettle,& that Java method will inturn call some other Transformation(& pass received parameters).

    I have implemented it partially,But atlast,this is not the Best 1.

    Thanks..
    Regards,
    kedar.mehta@tcs.com ,
    Tata consultancies Ltd

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    4,882

    Default

    The steps in a transformation run in parallel. The job entries in a job run in sequence (well, only 1 is active at any one time).

    Regards,
    Sven

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Privacy Policy | Legal Notices | Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2005 - 2019 Hitachi Vantara Corporation. All Rights Reserved.